A study on landscape planning, evaluation, regeneration based on cultural landscape concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Keita  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (80565531)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化的景観 / まちづくり / 地域再生 / 地域計画 / 地域協働実践 / 景観 / 都市計画 / 文化遺産
Outline of Research at the Start
第一に、環境・産業・社会に関わる景観形成システムの歴史的変化過程を評価する手法を確立する。これにより景観の固有性と景観形成のメカニズムを把握し、変化を予測し、脆弱性を補強する方法論を確立する。
第二に、地域づくりの担い手の育成およびハード・ソフトプログラムの計画手法を構築する。実際のフィールド調査および実践のなかで、地域・景観を支える担い手づくりや、多主体の連携・協働を生み出すための地域ダイアログ(対話)手法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted with the aim of establishing a methodology for landscape assessment for the construction of sustainable landscape management systems, by referring to discussions on concepts and methods of landscape management based on the cultural landscape concept, whose findings have been accumulated outside Japan. Specifically, we proceeded with verification through specific research and practice in order to (1) establish a methodology for evaluating the historical change process of the landscape system in relation to the environment, industry and society, and (2) establish a method for fostering community development leaders and planning methods. In addition, a methodology for understanding and planning the mechanisms of landscape management, as well as the development of methods for creating human capital that supports communities, and for creating cooperation and collaboration between multiple actors, were developed, and a number of research results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、世界遺産保護の取り組みをはじめ、文化的景観概念を援用した景観評価が進んでいるが、国内には知見が十分には蓄積されておらず、計画の理論化および実践が十分進んでいない。本研究はこれらの課題に対し、国際標準化しつつある文化的景観概念を援用した景観評価を行い、それを応用した計画論の確立を目指すものである。本研究で行ったいくつかの研究および実践は、今後の国内における景観政策や持続可能な地域づくりのモデルケースを取り上げており、その検証・実践を通じて、景観政策の可能性を切り拓いた。その学術上の意義は大きく、実務上の意義、有用性も大きい。