Design guidelines for easy-to-understand bus route maps based on usability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2022-2023)
Fukuoka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshiki Syuji  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (40734926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辰巳 浩  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (50243895)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバス路線図 / ユーザビリティ / 公共交通計画 / バス情報 / デザイン / 公共交通 / 利用促進
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国には、まだまだ「わかりやすい」とは言い難いバス路線図が散見され、その改善が必要な状況にある。そこで本研究は「わかりやすい路線図」の特徴を明らかにすることを目的としたものである。その過程で、わかりやすい、わかりにくいといったユーザーの感性を取り込むために感性工学の考え方を採用するとともに、バス路線図の形態要素を整備している独自のデータベースを活用していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of bus route maps from the viewpoint of usability in order to improve their understandability. By presenting subjects with bus route maps and conducting route search experiments, we evaluated them in terms of effectiveness, efficiency, and satisfaction. Mainly, we worked on the research titled " A Study on the Type Classification of Bus Route Maps Based on the Complexity of the Route Network and its Evaluation," " Actual Condition and Usability-Based Evaluation of Bus Route Map Deformation," and " Study on Understandability of Bus Route Map Design" to clarify the characteristics of easy-to-understand route maps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わかりやすい路線図の作成するための指針が存在しない中、路線網の複雑さに応じたベースマップの選択の考え方を示すとともに、デフォルメの違いによるわかりやすさへの影響、わかりやすいバス路線図を作成する上で重要な要因の特定を行ってきた。ユーザビリティに基づいてデザインとの関連を明らかにしつつ、バス路線図のデザインの実態を明らかにした本研究は、バス事業者が一からわかりやすいバス路線図を作成していく上での有用な情報となることが想定される。