A Study of children mobility from the perspective of Children Independent Mobility (CIM) and traffic safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kosuke  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 教授 (60469591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 幸二郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 建築・都市システム学系, 准教授 (50634226)
吉城 秀治  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (40734926)
葛西 誠  秋田工業高等専門学校, 創造システム工学科, 准教授 (20579792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子供の移動自由性 / CIM / 6 License / 子供 / 小学生 / 交通行動分析 / モビリティ / 交通安全
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,一見トレードオフにも思えるCIM(Children Independent Mobility)の高さと安全性の高さの両立を図る方法を明らかにすることを最終目標とし,特にCIMに着目した子どもの交通行動を把握することを目指し,その手法について検討するとともに,子どもの交通行動と交通安全との関係性を明らかにすることを目的とする.そのため,『交通安全の視点』ならびに『CIMの視点』の2つの視点から分析を行い,①子どもの交通行動を踏まえた交通事故特性の把握,②交通安全の視点を踏まえたCIMの定義と実態把握,③CIMと交通事故の関係性の検討を行うものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children’s Independent Mobility (CIM) can be defined as children’s freedom to travel around their own neighborhood or city without adult supervision, which is an important factor in children’s health and physical, social, and mental development. CIM has been discussed since the 1970s and, in many studies, was evaluated by six license which is one of the indicators of CIM. However, the factors affecting CIM in Japan are not clear.
The purpose of this study was to clarify these factors by using ordered logistic regression modeling. In the findings, three points were revealed. First, it was shown that CIM was affected by guardians' concerns about traffic, which was consistent with findings in previous studies. Second, it was confirmed that the factors affecting each license are different. Finally, CIM was proved to be consistently affected by the freedoms or limitations assigned to guardians when they were children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「子供の移動自由性」に着目した研究である.最近,欧米で研究成果が多く見られる研究分野であるが,日本においてはほとんど研究成果が見られない.
一般的に,子供の頃の経験が,大人の意思決定に大きく影響するといわれており,本研究の成果においてもこの点が明らかとなった.一方で,子供の移動自由性と安全性はトレードオフの関係にあることが指摘されており,単に子供の移動自由性を高めればよいというわけではない.そのため,子供の移動自由性を高めつつ,安全性を確保したまちづくりを実践することが重要である.以上より,子供の移動自由性に着目した本研究の成果は,学術的にも社会的にも意義があるといえる.