Comprehensive detection of enteric viruses in sewage and development of indicators of their prevalence for early detection of infectious gastroenteritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kazama Shinobu  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20749444)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腸管系ウイルス / メタゲノム / 感染性胃腸炎 / 下水 / 流行指標 / ウイルス / メタゲノム解析 / 病原微生物
Outline of Research at the Start
今後ますます進むであろう社会の国際化や気候変動により,新興ウイルスあるいは,これまで我が国では感染報告の無いウイルスによる新たな感染症の脅威が高まると考えられる。人間社会におけるウイルスの多様性と感染症の発生程度を把握し,ウイルス感染症を早期検出することは感染症対策を講じる上で必要かつ急務である。
下水には胃腸炎患者から排出された病原微生物が集約されていることから、下水試料からの新規および既知ウイルスを網羅的に検出し,それらウイルス感染の発生状況(多様性)や、検出されたウイルスを用いて,ウイルス感染症の発生程度(感染者数やその割合)を示す流行指標を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concentrations of unknown sequences in sewage obtained by selective metagenomic analysis were compared with norovirus (NoV). As a result, one sequence showed an inverse concentration variation with NoV, but there was no correlation. On the other hand, Aichi virus was identified that showed a similar variation in concentration to NoV in sewage (positive correlation), suggesting its potential as an indicator of infectious gastroenteritis. Improvements in selective metagenomic analysis were also investigated. It was suggested that rRNA removal hindered the detection of ssRNA viruses and that analysis by hybrid assembly could improve the reliability of virus identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請研究では,下水試料からの新規および既知のヒトウイルスを網羅的に検出するための手法における改善点を提案するとともに、下水から検出された未知遺伝子配列やウイルスの感染性胃腸炎流行指標としての可能性を示した。今後ますます進むであろう社会の国際化や気候変動により,病原微生物の生態が変化し,新興ウイルスあるいは,これまで我が国では感染報告の無いウイルスによる新たな感染症の脅威が高まると考えられる。人間社会におけるウイルスの多様性や感染症の発生程度を把握することは,感染症対策を講じる上で不可欠である。本研究成果は、そのための新たな知見を提供した。