Development of the integrated model to evaluate forest ecosystem services considering process interrelationships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA TOSHIHARU  岐阜大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (90346057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 泰洋  名古屋産業大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (10834913)
橋本 啓史  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30434616)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords森林生態系サービス / 森林環境税 / 流域スケール / 総合評価モデル / 統合評価モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
防災,温暖化防止,生物多様性等の生態系サービス(ES)は多様なプロセスの相互作用による結果であり,各ES間にはトレードオフとシナジーが存在する.持続可能な森林資源の維持にはESを定量的に評価できるツールによる森林管理施策の評価が必要である.一方,森林管理のコストは森林環境税としてESの受益者が負担することとなりつつある.しかし森林ESの供給場と受益場が離れているため,どこの森林からどの程度のESを受けているかを把握できていない.本研究ではコスト支払者に対して最適な森林管理シナリオを提案するためのツールとして,流域スケールでプロセスの相互作用を考慮した統合生態系サービス評価ツールを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ecosystem services (ES) are the combined result of many processes, and modification of one part has individual effects on each ES. The evaluation of forest maintenance and management measures requires an accurate evaluation of trade-off relationships among each ES and a comprehensive ecosystem service evaluation model at the watershed scale and for Japanese vegetation. We developed the forest growth model that considers Japanese vegetation and the integrated ES evaluation tool that comprehensively evaluates the trade-off relationships among the four ES (regulating services, provisioning services, supporting services, and cultural services): drought control and carbon sequestration as regulating services, wood supply as provisioning services, bird biodiversity as supporting services, and distant landscape as cultural services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
森林の維持管理施策には,供給者の立場に立った森林整備計画や森林環境税等がある.森林環境税は森林環境の維持増進を目的とし,国レベルでは令和6年度から導入されている.これらの政策は,支払者である市民は支払ったコストに対してどのようなサービスを得ているかは知らされておらず,公正な維持管理施策を進めるためには,市民のニーズを把握し,それを実現するための森林管理シナリオの方向性を示す必要がある.そのためには,各シナリオに対して市民が受けられるサービスを高精度かつ供給場所と受益場所との関係性を明示的に示すことができる評価ツールが必要であり,本研究で構築した統合評価モデルが今後活用されることが期待できる.