Application and elucidation of mechanisms of ozone ultra-fine bubbles for waste sludge reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2022-2023)
Hiroshima University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kurumi  福岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40821012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西嶋 渉  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 教授 (20243602)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウルトラファインバブル / 微細気泡 / 余剰汚泥 / 減容化 / オゾン / 下水汚泥 / マイクロバブル / ナノカプセル / 蛍光標識 / 超微細気泡(UFB)
Outline of Research at the Start
下水処理の際に余剰汚泥と呼ばれる廃棄物が大量に発生し、発生抑制が求められている。強い酸化剤であるオゾンにより余剰汚泥を処理し、生分解性を高め、微生物により分解させる方法がある。この方法ではオゾンのコストが課題である。従来法では直径数十μm~数mmの細菌の塊(フロック)で構成されている汚泥に、ミリサイズのオゾン気泡を供給しており、処理効率が低かった。これまでに、オゾンを超微細気泡(UFB)化すれば1/3の供給量で従来と同等の効果となることがわかっている。しかし、その作用機構は明らかではない。本研究では、オゾンUFB処理での作用機序解明に加え、フロックとオゾンUFBの反応モデルの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of bubble sizes on the penetration of UFBs into sludge was examined, and it was found that UFBs of 10-20 nm in diameter can penetrate into the sludge. In contrast, microbubbles cannot penetrate into the sludge. It was also found that agitation by the UFB generator disintegrates the sludge surface and increases its reactivity with ozone UFBs. However, that agitation does not cause penetration of ozone UFBs into the hard and compacted central part of the floc. The effect of the surface charge of the sludge and UFB was not observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
UFBの応用を発展させていくためには、基礎的なオゾンUFBの作用機序の解明が非常に重要である。UFBは洗浄や生理活性効果などが多数報告されているが、目に見えないため、作用機構の詳細は不明確である。オゾンUFBの汚泥への作用機構を明らかにすることは、余剰汚泥の処理だけではなく、UFBを利用する他分野にも大きな影響を与えると考えられる。