Verification of the universality of eco-environmental diversity index as a river fish habitat evaluation index using environmental DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Masahiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30163108)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生態環境多様性指数EED / 河川魚類生息場評価 / 環境DNA / 生態環境多様性指数
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は河川魚類生息場の簡易評価指標として、魚種数と正の相関を持つ生態環境多様性指数(EED)を提案した。原理的に本手法は大河川や、生息魚種が異なる山口県外の河川でも適用できると申請者は考えているが、明確な理論の裏付けのある指標ではないため実証的に適用性を示していく必要がある。ところが大河川や他府県の河川では物理的・制度的制約のため全魚種採捕調査を行うことが容易ではなく、現状では山口県内の中小河川でのみ適用可能性が実証されているに過ぎない。一方、近年採水のみで生物を検出できるとする環境DNAが注目を集めている。本研究では、環境DNAを援用し、大河川や県外河川でのEEDの適用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to empirically show that EED has a positive correlation with the number of fish species in large rivers and out of Yamaguchi Prefecture rivers. The qMiFish method was used to investigate the change in concentration of environmental DNA in the Saba River, etc., and a decrease rate coefficient of environmental DNA in the river was 3.55[hr^-1]. This value is two orders of magnitude larger than the known DNA degradation rate, suggesting that the sedimentation, adsorption, and erosion effects are prominent in rivers. It was confirmed that this decrease rate coefficient is consistent with many existing reports of environmental DNA flow distance. Based on this result, we investigated the relationship between environmental DNA and EED in large rivers such as the Ishikari River system. It was supported that EED can be applied to large rivers outside Yamaguchi Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EEDは既存の多くの河川生息場評価手法とは異なり、魚類についての知識や情報がなくとも流速、水深、底質、植生などの物理環境のみを用いることで、安価に精度よく山口県の小河川の魚種数の多寡を評価できることが実証されている。またEEDを流況シミュレーションと組み合わせて河川改修の魚類への影響を予測するソフトウェアDHABSIMが開発されている。この方法が山口県外河川や大河川でも適用できることが実証されることで、容易に多くの河川改修事業の生息場評価を実施することが可能となり、実効性ある多自然川づくりが実施されるようになると期待される。