Development of reaction model for coagulation with considering the characteristics of varying components in natural waters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroaki  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 助教 (80637182)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords凝集 / 天然有機物 / 水中金属 / 鉱物粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
環境水中で生じる凝集は,種々の物質の生残性と流動性を大きく決定づけており,水産学・環境衛生・地球科学等の各分野の問題に関わる。これまでに,各分野で凝集に重要なメカニズムが示されてきたが,環境中に見られる幅広い種類の物質の凝集を定量的に推定するための知見は限られている。本研究では,多種の有機物・金属元素・鉱物粒子を用いて,官能基組成や疎水性部位の構造,配位結合の強さ,表面電位等を勘案しながら凝集を観察し,暗条件における凝集反応速度の予測モデルを構築する。また,光と酸素によって促進される凝集体の解離反応について,想定される間接的反応を制御しながら観察を行い,反応を定量化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamic light scattering can observe particles in a relatively short time. However, it was shown that dynamic light scattering is not as accurate as the nanoparticle tracking analysis method unless the concentration of the substances is high.
Ca was shown to form aggregates of organic matter (humic substances, sugars, and proteins, except for lipids (dodecanoic acid)), and clay minerals (kaolinite) by cross-linking. Humic substances were shown to reduce the size of Fe(III) aggregates under both low ionic strength and high Ca concentration conditions. Both high ionic strength and high Ca concentration had a limited effect on promoting Fe(III) aggregation. It was suggested that clay minerals are possibly a decisive factor in the large-scale aggregation of Fe(III) that occurs in natural seawater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境水中で生じる凝集は,種々の物質の生残性と流動性を大きく決定づけており,水産学・環境衛生・地球科学等の各分野の問題に関わる。例えば,Fe(III)は河川水等の淡水が海水と混合すると大規模な凝集を生じ,この凝集に巻き込まれる有機物や毒性物質の移動先が影響を受ける。これまでに,各分野で凝集に重要なメカニズムが示されてきたが,環境中に見られる幅広い種類の物質の凝集を定量的に推定するための知見は限られている。本研究では,複数の物質が相互に関わる凝集反応を調べることで,実環境中環境中において生じる凝集の主要因を推定するための知見を得ることができた。