Removal of fluoride and arsenic by an electrolysis system with a perforated plate as a diaphragm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tomonori  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10249146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多孔板 / スリット板 / フッ素 / ヒ素 / 電解法 / 分子拡散プレート / 電解 / 水処理
Outline of Research at the Start
発展途上国では井戸水に含まれるフッ素やヒ素によって健康被害が生じている。国内の温泉では、排水中のフッ素が基準を超過しているものがあり問題となっている。しかしながら、従来のフッ素やヒ素の除去装置は、コストがかかり、発展途上国や温泉旅館業では導入が困難であった。本研究では、電解法を用い、井戸水や温泉排水からフッ素やヒ素を水酸化マグネシウムの沈殿と共沈除去する手法を開発する。特に電解隔膜に多孔板を用いることが特徴である。多孔板はプラスチックの板に直径1~2 mm程度の孔を多数開けたものであるため安価であり、溶液を孔を通過させながら電解が可能であることから装置の簡略化も見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrolysis was used to remove fluoride and arsenic from drinking water and from wastewater. In the electrolysis system, anode cell and cathode cell was separated by a perforated plate with many holes with a diameter of 0.8 mm. As electrolysis progrssed, pH in the cathode cell increased to produce precipitation of magnesium hydroxide. Fluoride and arsenic was co-precipitated with magnesium hydroxide. By this method, fluorine was removed from synthetic well water of Sri Lanka, and Gero hot spring water. Also, arsenic was be removed from synthetic well water of Bangladesh. Finally, fluoride and arsenic was removed more effectively by opening slits instead of holes for the diaphragm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
隔膜に多孔板やスリット板を用いた電解法により、飲料水や廃水からフッ素やヒ素の除去に成功した。陰極で生成する水酸化マグネシウムとの共沈により、フッ素やヒ素を除去するため、原水にマグネシウムがもともと含まれている場合には、外部から試薬を添加する必要が無い。また、隔膜にセラミックなどの多孔質板では無く、プラスチックを用いた多孔板やスリット板を用いることで安価な装置が実現できた。また、セラミックなどの多孔質の材料とは異なり、孔やスリット幅が大きいため、隔膜の閉塞を防ぐことができた。これらのことから、発展途上国での利用や温泉旅館での利用が期待できる。