Fate of microplastic fibers in agricultural soils with sewage sludge application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Urase Taro  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (60272366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 徹  東京工科大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (90372812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロプラスチック / 水環境 / 下水汚泥 / 路面堆積物 / 農地 / タイヤ片 / 繊維状ポリエステル / タイヤ粒子 / 熱分解ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析法 / ポリエステル繊維 / 下水処理 / 水田土壌 / 繊維状プラスチック / 土壌中での化学物質分解
Outline of Research at the Start
下水中に多く含まれる洗濯排水由来の繊維状ポリエステルを念頭に,下水汚泥の農業利用を想定して,下水中に含まれる各種マイクロプラスチックの分解特性を素材ごと,形態ごと,土壌の種類ごとにあきらかにする。土壌中のマイクロプラスチックの定量方法として,これまで実績のある方法に加えて,熱分解-ガスクロマトグラフ質量分析法の適用を検討する。マイクロプラスチック分解菌の集積や単離を目指す。都市の中で,下水汚泥の処分方法としての農業利用の安全性をマイクロプラスチックの農地での残留の懸念の視点で検討し,エネルギー回収やリン回収など他の下水汚泥の有効利用方法との比較を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microplastics (MPs) including PET-fibers from clothes and tire particles from roadside deposits are of concern in utilizing sewage sludge for agricultural purposes. This study aimed to clarify the fate of MPs in urban water systems with reliable measurement methods for MPs in soil matters by pyrolysis gas chromatograph-mass spectrometry (GC/MS). The pyrolysis-products were determined for several materials including HDPE, PP, PET, PA6 and so on. Two-year observation showed no obvious degradation of several plastic materials either in agricultural soil matters or in compost fertilizer made from sewer sludge. Benzothiazole contained in the roadside deposits could be used as an indicator for tire particles because its concentration was not decreased during heated environment. Tire particles were shown to be easily transported from roadside to water environment on rain events judging from the analysis of benzothiazole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロプラスチックの問題は国民の関心の高い環境問題の一つであり,レジ袋からストローまでさまざまな形で生活に関連している。また,多くの研究者が精力的に研究している学術的課題である。しかし,この問題については海での研究が多く,陸域での問題は十分に解明されていない。下水汚泥の農業での有効利用は,リン資源のほとんどを輸入に頼るわが国では重要な課題である。本研究は下水汚泥に含まれるマイクロプラスチックの分析法や陸域での分解挙動に関して知見を深めることで,下水汚泥の有効利用を阻害する要因を緩和し,マイクロプラスチックの陸域での挙動の一端をあきらかにしており,社会的あるいは学術的な意義が十分大きい。