Establishment of psychrophilic high-rate wastewater treatment process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masayoshi  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 都市環境デザイン工学科, 教授 (80469593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 恭平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (50783213)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低温メタン発酵 / UASB-DHSシステム / メタン生成活性試験 / メタン発酵 / 有機性廃水 / 一槽型CSTR/ABR
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、20℃前後で排出される多種多様な産業廃水に適用可能な新規処理プロセスの研究開発に取り組み、産業廃水処理プロセスの省エネルギー化、低ランニングコスト化に貢献する技術の確立を目指す。低温UASB-DHSシステムおよび低温一槽型CSTR・ABR-DHSシステムにより連続処理実験を行い、低温メタン発酵の処理性能、安定性、余剰汚泥発生量の抑制効果等を評価する。また、低温メタン発酵処理での知見が不足している微生物学的情報を16S rRNA/16S rDNA解析により解明し、低温メタン発酵技術の情報基盤を提供する。低温メタン発酵を核とした創・省エネルギー型廃水処理システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a continuous treatment experiment for 425 days using the psychrophilic UASB-DHS system for sweet potato-based starch-producing wastewater. Under the organic loading rate of 5.04 kgCOD/m3/day, the COD removal efficiencies were 91 ± 1% and 99 ± 1% in the UASB reactor and the whole system, respectively, indicating that the UASB-DHS system is suitable for the wastewater treatment under psychrophilic conditions. Methanogenic activity tests showed that almost no methanogenic activities (0.000-0.003 gCOD/gVSS/day) were obtained at day 102, while the remarkable activities were obtained at the day 355 (0.08-0.2 gCOD/gVSS/day). In addition, the relative abundances of order Bacteroidales and syntrophic bacteria based on 16S rRNA gene sequencing were significantly increased from phase 2 (operational day 43) to phase 4 (day 352); thus, long operational days (at least > 100 days) are required to acclimate the psychrophilic methanogenic microbiome in the UASB reactor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、20℃前後で排出されるさつまいもでん粉廃水処理に適用可能な低温メタン発酵処理プロセスの研究開発に取り組み、廃水処理プロセスの省エネルギー化、低ランニングコスト化に貢献可能な低温UASB-DHSシステムを提案した。低温UASB-DHSシステムにより醤油製造廃水処理に加え、さつまいもでん粉製造廃水の連続処理実験を行い、低温メタン発酵の処理性能、安定性を評価し、新たにさつまいもでん粉製造廃水への低温メタン発酵を組み込んだ処理システムが適用可能であることがわかった。