Project/Area Number |
20K04764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Environmental Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Takuro 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環領域, 主幹研究員 (10583172)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | オンサイトバイオマス利用 / 油脂 / メタン発酵 / 廃油脂 / 高級脂肪酸 / 生ごみ / 生物膜 / 厨房排水 / 脂肪酸 / 晶析 / 嫌気性処理 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
廃油脂の利用による商業施設オンサイトバイオガス化システムの導入促進を目的として、生物膜方式と高級脂肪酸不溶化を組み合わせた処理システムを構築する。初年度には生物膜方式の高油分原料のメタン発酵における利点を実験的に明らかにする。初年度から2年度にかけて脂肪酸結晶化に伴う阻害軽減と生物膜発達促進を意図する複合凝集物の形成条件を明らかにする。最終年度には、その複合凝集物を用いた生物膜方式の処理が、阻害軽減と廃油脂の分解促進に及ぼす影響を連続実験で評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Co-digestion of various feedstocks available on-site is needed for decentralized biomass utilization system.To overcome the limited biomass feedstock availability, use of fat, oil and grease waste is a promising way. In the co-digestion of oily organic wastes, an inhibition by long-chain fatty acids can destabilize the process. In this study, we clarified the inhibitory properties of mesophilic and thermophilic anaerobic digestion, and showed that increasing the concentration of microorganisms enables stable and high-energy-yield treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既に実装されているオンサイトでの食品廃棄物メタン発酵処理システムのさらなる普及のため、利用できる原料の制約を緩和し、現地で手に入るバイオマス原料を最大限に利用することで導入に必要な規模を縮小することが可能になる。このことは、依然として進まない外食産業の食品廃棄物リサイクル率を底上げすることに貢献する可能性がある。