Project/Area Number |
20K04766
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research Institution | Center for Environmental Science in Saitama |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Kazuyuki 埼玉県環境科学国際センター, 資源循環・廃棄物担当, 主任研究員 (70379824)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 廃棄物最終処分場 / 連成解析 / 数値シミュレーション / テストセル / PRB / 数値解析 / 間隙構造 / 数理モデリング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
埋立地内部では、異なる物理・化学プロセスが相互に影響し合い、複雑な様相を呈する。具体的な現象として、内部浸透水の移動と汚染物質の化学反応の連成、不飽和状態における自由界面問題、内部間隙構造を形成する廃棄物粒子と流体の構造連成などが挙げられる。本研究では、これら異なる現象の連成解析に適切な数値シミュレーション手法を構築していく。さらにそれらを統一的な視点から整理・解析することにより、最終的に現実の廃棄物問題に対応できる数理モデリングと内部複雑系の数理的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have been developed numerical analysis methods for the several coupled phenomena in order to elucidate the complex phenomena in landfills. Furthermore, we expanded these developed programs to simulate the phenomena in pilot-scale landfills (test cells). Concerning the internal phenomena of the test cells, we specifically focused on the trapping mechanism of pollutants by the permeable reactive barrier. The adsorption parameters used in the numerical calculations were determined through simplex method based on column adsorption experiment results. The convection-diffusion equation incorporating the adsorption process is used as a governing equation. We conducted numerical simulations and compared the long-term monitoring data from the test cells with the numerical analysis results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の連成シミュレーション手法により、長期汚染物質動態シミュレーションの予測が可能となり、今後の廃棄物最終処分場の設計や維持管理に活用できることが期待される。