Evaluation of Shear Strength and Stiffness of Mud Walls for Storehouses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Masahiro  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (10528756)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords伝統木造 / 土蔵 / 耐力壁 / 地震防災
Outline of Research at the Start
伝統技術によってつくられる土蔵造りは、厚い土壁で建物全体を覆う耐火性に優れた構法で、土蔵とともに町家などにも利用されてきた。一方、2014年の長野県神城断層地震などで土蔵に甚大な被害が発生しており、地震対策を考えていく必要があるが、土蔵造りのような大壁の土壁をもつ建物の耐震性能については不明な点が多い。
本研究ではこうした土蔵造り建造物の地震時挙動を明らかにすることを目的とし、土蔵造り建造物を構成する大壁造りの土壁を対象とした実験によって、壁強度や破壊過程といった耐震性能を評価する。また、実験データにもとづいた構造解析によって、土蔵造り建造物の地震時挙動について分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shear tests of mud walls for storehouses revealed that sheathing mud walls improved the performance of shear wall. But, considering the relationship between wall thickness and shear strength, it was assumed that the effect to the seismic performance by the very thick walls was small. I proposed the estimation method of shear strength of mud walls for storehouses and compared the estimated values and previous research data. It was suggested that the shear strength of other walls could be estimated by the method. It was important that the shear strength of sheathing mud walls was evaluated appropriately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土蔵などに見られる大壁造り土壁を構造的な視点から分析した先行研究は少なく、実施された壁実験も試験体数や仕様が限定的であり、耐震診断に適用できるような詳細な検証はなされていない。本研究では先行研究にはない壁厚をパラメータとした土壁の壁実験を行うことで、壁厚の影響を考慮した大壁造り土壁の耐力、剛性を定量的に評価し、土蔵造り建造物の耐震性能を適切に把握することを目指している。
本研究で得られた知見は、日本の文化を継承する土蔵造り建造物の地震対策、耐震補強方法を確立するための重要な学術的提案となり、全国各地に現存する土蔵造り建造物の町並みにおいて地震防災計画を展開する際の基盤としての役割を担う。