Capacity Evaluation of Shear-dominant Precast Prestressed Concrete Members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tani Masanori  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50533973)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプレストレストコンクリート / プレキャストコンクリート / アンボンド / せん断終局耐力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,プレキャストプレストレストコンクリート(以下,PCaPC)構造における,連層耐震壁を連結する境界梁や高層建物の下層階柱を想定した短スパン部材の構造実験を実施するとともに,得られた実験データの分析および有限要素解析によるパラメトリック分析を行い,PCaPC部材のせん断抵抗機構を解明する。特に実験例が極めて少ないアンボンド部材を中心に,せん断抵抗機構に基づくせん断終局耐力評価法について検討を行い,実設計に適用可能な評価手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precast prestressed concrete (PCaPC) structure with unbonded tendons is one of the damage-controlled structural systems. Four unbonded PCaPC column specimens which were designed to fail in shear were constructed and tested under a large axial compression load. Experimental parameters were hoop yield strength, lateral loading direction, and magnitude of axial compression load. Shear failure behavior of unbonded PCaPC column members under large axial compression load was clarified based on discussions on obtained experimental data. Information on evaluation methods for ultimate shear capacity which is necessary for the application to actual buildings was also obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状ではアンボンドPCaPC柱部材の実験事例は非常に少なく,本研究で得られた実験データや構造性能に関する知見は貴重であり,これらが規準や指針の改訂に反映されることで,広く一般に公開され,構造設計の場において活用される。アンボンドPCaPC構造は地震後に残留する変形や損傷を抑制することが可能であり,災害時の拠点となる重要建築物に広く適用されれば,地震後にもその機能を維持して活動できることから,災害に強い社会の構築に貢献できる。また,PC鋼材の緊張力を解除することで部材単位での交換やリユースも可能な構造形式であることから,省資源・脱炭素にも貢献できるものと考えられる。