Influence of carbonation on the resistance of chloride penetration and steel corrosion of concrete containing fly ash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Otani Toshihiro  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00315318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンクリート / フライアッシュ / 中性化 / 塩分浸透抵抗性 / 複合劣化 / 鉄筋腐食抵抗性 / 塩分浸透 / 鉄筋腐食
Outline of Research at the Start
フライアッシュは、そのポゾラン反応によって長期的なコンクリートの組織の緻密化や強度増進効果を有している。また、鉄筋の腐食の原因となる塩分の浸透抵抗性が向上することが知られているが、コンクリートの中性化が進行した際の塩分浸透抵抗性、いわゆる複合劣化が作用したときの性状はわかっていない。本研究では、試験体の中性化前後の塩分浸透性および鉄筋腐食状況を調べ、組織の緻密さや水分移動抵抗性をふまえてフライアッシュコンクリートの中性化が塩分浸透抵抗性および鉄筋腐食抵抗性に及ぼす影響を明らかにするが、ポゾラン反応はゆっくりと進行するため、長期養生した試験体に対しても同様の実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of clarifying the effect of carbonation of concrete mixed with fly ash on salt penetration resistance and rebar corrosion resistance, a sodium chloride solution immersion test using a specimen that was promoted to the reinforcing bar position and a rebar corrosion test by repeated sodium chloride solution immersion were performed. As a result, in the age of 28-day, the higher the fly ash replacement rate in the uncarbonated specimen, the higher the rebar corrosion resistance, but it decreased by carbonation, and the same was true even when long-term curing, in which the matrix was dense by the pozzolanic reaction. As the cause of this, it was shown that the high sodium chloride penetration resistance of fly ash in the uncarbonated region caused a concentration phenomenon due to stagnation of sodium chloride penetration at the carbonation position.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フライアッシュは産業副産物としてセメントの使用量を削減し、コンクリートにおける環境負荷低減が可能となる混和材料として期待されている材料の一つである。フライアッシュを混和することでコンクリートの遮塩性が向上することは知られていたが、中性化した場合のその効果は不明であった。本研究によって、内部の未中性化領域における塩分浸透抵抗性の高さにより、中性化付近において浸透してきた塩分の停滞による高濃度化を引き起こすことがわかった。そのため、中性化付近に鉄筋があった場合には鉄筋腐食抵抗性が低下する可能性があり、複合劣化環境では中性化による塩分の濃度変化を考慮する必要があることを明らかにした。