Integrated Response Control Method using TMD and Cable to Improve the Seismic Performance of Spatial Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2022)
Osaka City University (2020)
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA SUSUMU  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70401271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 誠  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (50378816)
藤原 淳  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主幹研究員 (80817049)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords建築構造 / 制振 / 耐震補強 / TMD / ケーブル / 山形体育館 / 振動台実験 / 体育館屋根 / 空間構造 / 応答制御
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の大震災で屋根の損傷の他,吊り天井の落下などの被害が多発している。吊り天井の挙動は吊り元の屋根の応答に支配されるため,天井単体での耐震補強には限界がある。申請者はTMDを空間構造に適用することで屋根の応答が低減可能であることを解析的に確認している。しかし実大の構造物を模した規模の試験体による実験での効果は確認されていない。本研究では,体育館の1/4スケールの試験体にTMDを設置し,制振効果を振動台実験により検証する。さらにケーブルの非抗圧性に着目した新しい補強システムを提案する。TMDとケーブルを併用することで,空間構造全体の耐震性能の向上に資する統合型の応答制御法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to propose the integrated response control method using TMD and cable to improve the seismic performance of spatial structures, we conducted a shaking table test using a scaled-down gable roof model applying TMDs and studied on the seismic reinforcement method focusing on the non-compressive characteristics of cable. (1) We verified the vibration control performance of TMD for a gable roof under seismic loadings. It was founded that the control performance was strongly influenced by the vibration characteristics of TMD device. (2) We proposed the cable arrangement method for an arch model and a cylindrical latticed shell and verified analytically the control effect under seismic loadings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間構造は一般的なビル等の重層骨組構造と比較して振動性状が複雑であるとともに、制御デバイスが建築の美しさを損なわないような配慮が必要である。本研究では出来るだけ簡易なシステムを提案し、地震時の応答制御効果を実験および解析的に確認するとともに今後取り組むべき課題を抽出した。特にTМDを大型の3次元空間構造に適用して振動台実験で制振効果を確認した例はなく、インパクトが大きい。よって本研究の成果は学術的意義と社会的意義が大きい。