Study on pile group effect of belled conrete pile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Shuichi  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50443726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 寿昭  西松建設株式会社(技術研究所), 技術研究所建築技術グループ, 主席研究員 (40511390)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords場所打ちコンクリート拡底杭 / 群杭効果 / 鉛直支持力 / 画像解析 / 拡底杭 / 直杭 / 群杭 / 加圧土槽実験 / 拡底場所打ちコンクリート杭
Outline of Research at the Start
昨今,経済性の観点から建物を支持する杭の先端径を拡大する(拡底杭)ことによる高支持力化が進んでいる。さらに建物の高層化,重量化も進み,拡底杭を近接して打設する(群杭)事例が増えつつある。一般に群杭の杭1本あたりの支持力は単杭と異なる(群杭効果)ことが指摘されている。拡底杭の群杭効果に関する知見はなく,設計は設計者の裁量に委ねられている。すなわち、学術的背景のない根拠に基づく設計がされており,合理性の欠如,安全面のリスクが潜在している。そこで,本研究では拡底杭と直杭の群杭効果のメカニズムを模型実験とFEM解析を基に分析し,拡底杭の群杭効果を考慮した設計に資する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism of the group pile effect of belled piles and straight piles was analyzed based on model experiments and FEM analysis in order to obtain knowledge that contributes to the design considering the group pile effect of piles. As a result, it was clarified that the group pile effect was different due to pile bottom shape in the model tests. In response to this result, model tests were conducted to observe the behavior of the ground near the pile tip during vertical loading, and by the shear strain distribution obtained from the image analysis was confirmed that there was a difference in the ground behavior between the two piles. However, the mechanism of the group pile effect has not been fully explained by the ground behavior. On the other hand, it was confirmed that the current simple evaluation formula for the group pile effect can generally explain the experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡底杭に関する群杭効果を考慮した設計法は確立されておらず,学術的背景のない根拠に基づき,設計者の裁量に委ねられた設計がされており,合理性の欠如,安全面のリスクが潜在している状況にある。本研究は最終的な設計法までには至っていないものの、実験データに基づき定量的に群杭効果を示すとともに、地盤挙動に基づく分析も行っている。また、現行の簡易な群杭効果の評価法との定量的な比較も行っている。簡易な設計法はニーズが高く、本研究では社会的要求に対応した設計法の確立に向けて有益な知見を得ている点でその意義は大きいと考えられる。