Seismic Retrofit Method by a New Type of Stiffening Method with Eccentric Compression Members Used as Buckling Stiffeners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Tomohiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (70376945)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords座屈補剛 / 軸力材 / 偏心圧縮材 / 座屈解析 / 座屈実験 / 変形制御機構 / 異種材料 / 接着接合 / 耐震改修方法 / 補剛材接合方法 / 接着剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,偏心圧縮材を補剛材として用いた新形式の座屈補剛による耐震改修方法の開発および接着剤を用いた簡便な補剛材接合方法の構築である。細長い部材が押しつけられる力(圧縮力)を受けると,最終的に折れ曲がって崩壊(座屈)する。この座屈を発生する際の荷重を増大させるため,現在まで様々な補剛形式が考案されてきた。本研究では,補剛の対象となる部材に別の部材(補剛材)を沿わせて材端のみを接着剤で接合するのみで構成可能な新形式の補剛形式を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a new method of seismic retrofitting by buckling stiffening using eccentric compression members as stiffening members and to construct a simple method of joining stiffening members using adhesives. Members subjected to compressive axial forces will occur a bending buckling at the ultimate state. To increase the buckling load, various buckling stiffening methods have been devised. However, these stiffening methods are those in which the buckling deformation of the member to be stiffened is reacted to by adding a member with another member as a fulcrum. Therefore, they cannot be applied to independent members. In this study, we proposed a buckling stiffening method that can be constructed by simply placing another member (stiffening material) along the member to be stiffened and bonding only the ends of the members with adhesive. Furthermore, the applicability as a method of reinforcing existing buildings was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,補剛の対象となる部材に補剛材を沿わせて材端のみを接着剤で接合するのみで構成可能な座屈補剛形式を提案した。本補剛形式は,災害時に避難所等として使用される大空間構造物の部材の耐震補強を目的として提案された。基本的に軸力により力を伝達することで構造を成立させる大空間を覆う建築物であるシェル・空間構造物では,補剛材が反力を得るための部材が存在しないことがほとんどである。本研究における耐震補強方法のように他部材からの反力を必要とせず,さらに簡便な接合方法によって大きな座屈荷重を実現する補剛形式より,災害時に防災拠点として健全に使用することのできる大空間構造物の実現が可能となる。