Development of lightweight, high-performance zonotolite-based building materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMA Yukio  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70238054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゾノトライト / オートクレーブ法 / 軽量気泡コンクリート / 細孔構造 / 乾燥収縮 / 炭酸化 / 耐熱性 / 撥水性 / オートクレーブ養生 / 軽量高性能建材 / 水熱合成
Outline of Research at the Start
セメントを出発原料としたゾノトライトの工業的合成は不可能であるといわれていたが,申請者らは先行研究により前水和方式でセメント中のアルミ成分の先行反応後の水熱合成によりゾノトライトを生成させ得る可能性を把握している。本研究では,この前水和方式を格段に進歩させ,工業的に安価にゾノトライトを合成する技術を確立するために,前水和方式によるゾノトライトの生成メカニズムを明らかにして,最終的にゾノトライト系軽量高性能建材を開発・実用化することを目指す工学的に独自性・創造性の高い研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to establish the optimum synthesis conditions for the industrial hydrothermal synthesis of zonotolite using cement as a starting material, and to understand the basic properties of zonotolite-based lightweight hardened materials. As a result, it was clarified that the formation of zonotolite is a transition from low crystallinity C-S-H, tobamolite crystals, and zonotolite crystals, in that order, and the optimum hydrothermal synthesis conditions were found. The compressive strength, drying shrinkage, heat resistance, and carbonation shrinkage properties of the hardened compact were confirmed. Although the formation of zonotolites causes a shift in the pore size distribution toward the coarse size and an increase in shrinkage, it was found that silicone oil can provide water repellency and resistance to carbonation even under high temperature conditions of 230°C by using the chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,従来は不可能とされていたセメントを出発原料としたゾノトライトの工業的合成を,セメント中のアルミ成分の先行反応後にオートクレーブ養生を行う前水和方式により可能とし,そのメカニズムと最適条件を見出した点と耐熱温度が200℃程度のシリコーンオイルで230℃の高温処理を行うゾノトライトの製造時に化学気相成長法(CVD法)でシリコーンオイルによる撥水性の付与が可能で,炭酸化抵抗性の向上に寄与することを明らかにした点である。これにより,従来のALCよりも耐熱性が高く耐炭酸化性に優れた新しい建築材料を提供できるようになることは社会的にも意義が大きい。