Mechanical behavior and design method of light-weight and ductile hybrid structure using composite material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yukihiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 次世代半導体・センサ科学研究所, 教授 (00435447)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合材料 / 鋼構造 / 補強 / 座屈 / 繊維強化複合材料 / 補剛 / 非接着 / 曲げ / 複合構造 / 合成構造 / 繊維強化プラスチック
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,先端複合材料である繊維強化複合材料を応用して,既存鋼構造物の非接着補剛法による合成構造化によって圧縮耐力を向上させる手法を提案し,構造実験と数値解析により分析することで,補剛材の設計法や耐力上昇と変形の拘束効果による塑性変形能力の向上効果,さらに座屈後耐力低下の改善効果を定量的に明らかとし,力学特性の解明と耐力および塑性変形能力を評価する設計法を構築するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research targeted the structural steel members having slender shapes. The unbonded strengthening method and its design method using FRP material were proposed. Then, the strengthening effects were confirmed through the axial compression tests using angle steel members. The adopted experimental parameter was the strengthening length and thickness of the FRP restrainer. It was demonstrated that the compression capacity could be calculated by the linear buckling load by the double beam mechanical model, and post-buckling behavior could be estimated by the plastic hinge structural model. This research results will potentially apply as the actual retrofit because the proposed method can easily be used for existing steel structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は長尺部材で構成される空間屋根構造や鉄塔等の工作物の補強法として成果の波及効果が期待でき,軽量で強靭な合成構造の実現に向けて意義のある研究成果であると考える。特に,地震被害対策や供用中の外力・使用条件変更などによる荷重増加に容易に対応できる手法であり,実装の期待も高いと考える。また,設計法や力学モデルの提案では,本研究で対象としたFRP材を用いた補剛法に限らず応用が可能であることから,既存構造物に対する圧縮耐力向上法と設計法に関する各術的発展が期待できると考える。