Dynamic mechanism of frost damage on building materials considering supercooling and energy transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Iba Chiemi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10462342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 円  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部 北方建築総合研究所, 研究主幹 (20462351)
高橋 光一  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部 北方建築総合研究所, 研究職員 (00826787)
福井 一真  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00908767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords凍結融解 / 過冷却 / 凍害 / DSC / TMA / エネルギー / ひずみ / 材料変形 / X線CT / 異方性 / 凍結破壊 / 熱分析
Outline of Research at the Start
多孔質建築材料内の水分が凍結・融解を繰り返すことで割れや剥離を生じる「凍害」については、メカニズムが明確ではなく、いまなお解決に至っていない。本研究は過冷却という現象に着目し、凍結・融解過程の材料変形および破壊に至るプロセスを含む、凍結破壊の動的なメカニズムを検討する。示差走査熱流計(DSC)と熱機械分析(TMA)手法を用いて、物性の異なる多孔質材料を対象に温度変化速度等の条件を変えた測定を多数行い、材料が凍結融解過程で放出・吸収するエネルギーと材料の変形を経時的に測定するとともに、X線CT等を用いて最終的な破壊の状態を定量的に評価し、凍害の理論構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the supercooling phenomenon and investigated the process of material deformation and destruction during the freeze-thaw process using differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), thermomechanical analysis (TMA), and X-ray CT images. We found that some samples exhibited energy changes after the freeze-thaw process by improving the measurement accuracy of DSC, and the residual strain due to freeze-thaw was detected by TMA. However, distinctive fracture in the material was difficult to discriminate from the X-ray CT image, and the correspondence between the degree of damage, energy change and residual strain could not be quantified.
On the other hand, by combining the heat and moisture transfer model in the material considering the supercooling process and the deformation model due to the water pressure change in the material based on poromechanics, the temperature and strain change in the freeze-thaw experiment conducted separately could be well reproduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、先行研究で測定精度上の限界により検出できなかった材料の凍結融解によるエネルギー変化を、検出できる程度に測定精度を高めることができた。ひび割れ等の明確な破壊とエネルギーとの対応は定量化できなかったものの、凍害の根本的な原因である水の相変化と、材料力学的な局所破壊をエネルギーという点で結び付けるという本来の目的に関しては、基礎情報の積み上げができたといえる。
また、本研究で用いた熱分析手法は、一般的な材料の凍結融解試験と比較し所要時間がはるかに短くて済むため、種々の材料の凍結融解抵抗性の評価を簡便に行うことができると考えらえる。