Complete collapse behavior and collapse factors of steel structural frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAO Iori  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (80372564)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords応力-歪モデル / 局部座屈 / 劣化勾配 / 数値解析 / 線材モデル / 繰返し挙動 / 鋼材 / 立体骨組挙動 / 完全倒壊 / 座屈 / 性能評価指標
Outline of Research at the Start
大地震による建物被害が増大する中,安全性と経済性の両立が求められている.そのためには,建物が倒壊するまでのメカニズムを明らかにし,倒壊までの性能を評価することが必要であるが,骨組の立体的挙動を対象とした検討は少なく,データの蓄積も極めて少ない.本研究は,倒壊まで追跡できる立体骨組解析法を開発して立体骨組の倒壊に至るデータを蓄積し,倒壊に至るまでのメカニズムを明らかにすることを研究目的とする.
申請者が継続して開発している立体骨組解析プログラムを完全倒壊まで追跡できるように改良し,部材ランク,偏心率,地震動をパラメータとした立体骨組倒壊解析を実施し,骨組が倒壊に至る条件を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the complete collapse behavior and deformation capacity of buildings in order to protect them from earthquakes. An analytical program that can trace the complete collapse of frames was developed to clrify the mechanisms. It was confirmed that the improved frame analysis program formulated by a stress-strain model with local buckling, can analyze the shaking table test of complete collaps frame. Furthermore, a complete collapse analysis of a one-story, one-span frame subjected to horizontal forces was conducted, and it was shown that the width-to-thickness ratio and axial force ratio of the columns have a large effect on the collapse behavior, but the effect of the beam-to-column strength ratio is small. It was also shown that a complete collapse may occur when the strength of the frame is reduced to half of the maximum strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大地震による建物被害を抑え,事業継続性を高めるための研究である。鋼構造建物が完全倒壊に倒壊に至るメカニズムの解明を解明し,建物の完全倒壊を誘発する因子を特定することを目指している。倒壊要因の候補として,柱の厚み,建物重量,柱と梁の強度比とし,その影響を解析的に検討した。柱の厚み,建物重量は,倒壊につながる影響を与えるが,柱と梁の強度比の影響は小さいことを示した。また,建物の耐力が最大耐力の半分まで低下すると,完全倒壊に繋がる可能性が高いことを示した。これらのデータを蓄積すれば,倒壊を防ぎ,被害を少なくできる可能性がある。