Evaluation of Structural Safety Considering Robustness of Seismically Isolated Structures: Resilience-Oriented Structural Planning for Seismically Isolated Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masahito  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (50373022)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 免震 / 構造設計 / 安全余裕度 / ロバスト性 / 冗長性 / レジリエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,免震構造のロバスト性の低さを踏まえた構造安全性評価法の構築と安全性確保のための構造計画・構造計算手法の提示を目的とし,以下の項目を実施する。
[1]免震データベースの拡充と免震建物の安全性に関する設計動向の調査(令和2年度)
[2]設計想定レベルを超える地震応答を評価可能な実用的解析モデルの作成(令和2年度)
[3]免震建物のロバスト性と構造安全性の評価(令和3年度)
[4]ロバスト性と安全余裕度を向上させる免震建物の構造計画(令和4年度)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seismically isolated buildings are required to cope with earthquake ground motions such as large-scale earthquakes along the Nankai Trough and inland earthquakes in the Osaka Uemachi Fault Zone that greatly exceed conventional design levels. To cope with these situations、 it is essential to evaluate the safety margins of seismically isolated buildings、 but seismically isolated structures lack robustness and redundancy. In this study、 with the aim of developing a structural safety evaluation method that takes into account the robustness and redundancy of seismically isolated buildings、 we conducted a survey of design trends using the database and evaluated the margins of seismically isolated buildings in consideration of their robustness and redundancy with respect to earthquake ground motion levels. Based on the results of these analyses、 we proposed a design method that is oriented toward ensuring safety margins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外を問わず、想定外事象に対するシステムの性能として、レジリエンスの概念が様々な分野で重要視されるようになってきている。レジリエンシーの向上には冗長性やロバスト性を高めることが有効である。建築防災の観点で免震構造は大きな期待を背負っているが、地震動レベルの増大に対してはロバスト性・冗長性が低いという特性を有している。本研究で提案する免震構造の余裕度評価の方法と余裕度確保を指向した設計法は、免震構造による建築物および都市のレジリエンシーの確保に貢献するものと考えられる。