A socio-psychological study on the occurrence factors of discomfort in very quiet situations considering individual differences in emotional reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tsujimura Sohei  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (80409458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝倉 巧  東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 准教授 (60778207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords集合住宅 / 音環境 / 遮音性能 / 騒音感受性 / 不快感 / アンケート調査 / 聴感評価実験 / 構造方程式モデリング / 騒音問題 / 個人差 / 騒音レベル / 許容範囲 / 評価構造 / アノイアンス / 心理音響
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、集合住宅の居住者を対象とした近隣騒音に関するアンケート調査を実施し、騒音感受性の個人差が居室の音環境評価に及ぼす影響について検討を行う。さらに、集合住宅の居室において視覚情報と聴覚情報のデータ収録を行い、視聴覚情報を再現できる実験システムを用いて音環境の印象評価実験を実施する。これらの調査や実験によって得られたデータを統計解析し、騒音感受性の違いによる居室の音環境の評価構造の差異を抽出する。これらの知見を体系的に整理し、静寂な音環境における不快感の発生要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, we have systematically organized the factors of individual attributes that influence the evaluation of sound environment for a new noise problem in which occupants complain of discomfort even when the noise level is low in the rooms of apartment complexes. The results showed that "subjective impression for sound insulation performance," "noise sensitivity," and "presence or absence of children" affect the psychological evaluation of the sound source. Furthermore, it was shown that a disturbing impression is likely to lead to a distressing impression, and that even a small sound source is likely to lead to complaints. It was suggested that residents in units with high sound insulation performance are more likely to pay attention to sounds generated in their own units, and in particular, "toilet water supply and drainage noise" and "refrigerator machine noise" are more likely to be perceived as bothersome even at a small level, and are more likely to generate complaints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外部から透過する騒音レベルを低減させるような遮音性能の向上や、室内発生騒音のレベルの抑制など、従来の音のエネルギー量に基づく騒音低減手法の検討では解決が困難であった近年の新たな騒音問題に対して、本研究は遮音性能の高い居室にみられるような静穏な音環境下において生じる不快感の要因解明に繋がる知見を得た。「建物の遮音性能を高めて騒音を低減する」や「居室内で発生する騒音減のエネルギーを低減する」という従来のアプローチにより低い騒音レベルの音環境が実現されている一方で、新たに生じている騒音問題に対する解決策の一端を見出すことができた。