| Project/Area Number |
20K04805
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Akizuki Yuki 富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 教授 (00378928)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 秀樹 国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 室長 (60411229)
堀 祐治 富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (70432119)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 建築火災 / 視認性 / 歩行速度 / 煙濃度 / 誘導照明 / 輝度分布 / 非常錠 / 避難行動 / 誘導灯 / 非常口扉 / 照度分布 / 経路探索 / 避難訓練施設 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
火災からの避難で最も重要なのは視覚情報である。本研究は、火災現象の拡大に伴う環境悪化によって人間の行動特性である歩行速度や経路選択がどのように影響されるかについて実際の建築空間の利用状況を踏まえて検討し、出火件数の少ない地域において効果的な避難訓練施設の整備へ反映させることを目的とする。研究実施においては消防機関が所有する避難訓練施設を利用し、そこで訓練を行う消防隊員らと実験で得られた避難訓練負荷条件について検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the characteristics of human evacuation behavior under fire smoke and to construct a prototype of an effective evacuation training facility, experiments were conducted on walking and emergency lock operation under various lighting conditions and white smoke density conditions. In addition to the installation of evacuation exit guide lights that clearly indicate the evacuation exits, the importance of installing lights below (on the floor) that continuously guide people to the evacuation exits, having a brightness equivalent to the floor illuminance of a normal corridor, and using plain specifications that do not cause panic in locking the exits was understood. This study also clarified that current emergency lighting standards are inadequate, that the widely used emergency locks and two-position locks pose a risk of confusing evacuees, and that it is necessary to experience the difficulties of realistic evacuation routes under power outages and dense smoke.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ISOでは停電時に非常用照明で床面1lxを確保することが定められているが、煙が充満する中で避難行動を促すためにはそれでは不十分であることを本研究で明らかにした。地方自治体の火災予防条例では避難階段から屋外に通ずる出口には容易に開放できる戸であることが定められているが、実空間では防犯対策として2か所の施錠や複数の操作が必要な非常錠となっており、それが火災時の避難困難を生じさせることを本研究で明らかにした。これらの知見は現行の基準や施行規則等の見直しに有効な資料となり得る。 また避難訓練施設において実空間が如何に火災時に避難困難となるか事前に習得する必要性と意義を示した。