Development of wave-based numerical methods able to predict room acoustics at full audible ranges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKUZONO Takeshi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40727707)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords室内音響シミュレーション / 波動音響解析 / 音響解析 / Partition of Unity FEM / 拡張作用境界 / インパルス応答 / 吸音材料 / 音環境予測 / 高性能音響解析 / 波動音響シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
建築音響分野において、波動音響学に基づく数値解析手法を用いてコンサートホールなどの室内音響を高精度な境界条件のもと人間の可聴周波数全域に渡って予測することは未解決の問題である。本研究の目的は、従来困難とされてきた可聴域全域、かつ、高精度な境界条件に基づく室内音響予測を可能とする波動数値解析手法の確立である。具体的には、 建築という巨大な系の解析に適したPartition of Unity 有限要素法に基づき、20kHzまでの音環境を室境界を構成する材料の音響特性の周波数・入射角依存性まで含めて高精度かつ効率的に予測可能な周波数領域解析手法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a novel wave-based acoustic simulation method for predicting sonic environments in architectural spaces such as concert halls and classrooms more efficiently and accurately. We developed a room-acoustics simulation technology that uses the Partition-of-Unity FEM (PUFEM) with plane-wave-enrichment. We performed studies regarding establishing proper parameter setup for robust simulations, implementing boundary conditions for accurate modeling of acoustic materials, and computational efficiency. We successfully showed that the proposed PUFEM solver has a high potential as a next-generation acoustics simulation method in architectural spaces, with higher accuracy and efficiency than standard FEM technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築の音環境設計に活用される数値シミュレーション技術は、幾何音響解析と波動音響解析に大別される。信頼性の高い音環境設計のためには後者の波動音響解析が必要であるが、波動音響解析を用いて広大な建築空間を可聴周波数全域に渡り高精度に予測することは計算コストの観点から未解決の問題であり、より効率的な新しい波動解析技術の開発が望まれている。本研究は、精度・効率・既存技術との親和性などの観点から、次世代の音環境予測技術となりうるPUFEMによる波動音響解析手法に着目し、建築の音環境をより高い信頼性のもと効率的に予測できる可能性を明らかにしたものである。