Making outdoor public announcements intelligible at anytime by dispersal arrangement of loudspeakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hayato  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30346233)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords防災行政無線 / 屋外拡声システム / 実測調査 / 幾何音響シミュレーション / 音声了解度 / 分散配置 / 正常性バイアス / エコー
Outline of Research at the Start
屋外拡声システムを用いた防災情報の提供は有用であるが,日によって聴こえ方が違う,あるいはエコーによって聴き取りにくいという問題がある。この問題の根源は,風に代表される気象条件の影響が音の伝搬距離が長くなるほど大きくなることにある。本研究では,この問題を回避するために,スピーカをできるだけ多く分散配置して音の伝搬距離を短くしつつ,避難を促すために最低限必要な音圧レベルで拡声する方法について研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following studies (1) to (3) were conducted in order to obtain basic data for designing a dispersal arrangement of loudspeakers to stabilize the quality of outdoor public notification systems providing disaster prevention information. (1) A long-term measurement survey was conducted on existing outdoor public notification systems, and the results served as an illustrative example of the relationship between the distance from the loudspeaker and the variation of the sound pressure level. (2) Listening experiments were conducted using existing warning alarm sounds, and the results showed that a sound pressure level of about 65 dB is necessary to create a sense of urgency. (3) Geometric-acoustic simulations were conducted in an urban area, and the advantages of placing the loudspeaker as high as possible and using the road as a sound propagation path were summarized based on the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,屋外拡声システムのスピーカの分散配置の設計に不可欠な基礎情報を提供するものである。具体的には,本研究によって示された拡声音の必要最小限の音圧レベルの目安と,スピーカからの距離による音圧レベルのばらつきの実測事例は,それぞれのスピーカから再生する音の音圧レベルを十分な安全マージンを持って設計するための基礎資料となる。また,都市街区でのスピーカ配置の最適化事例も今後新設・増設される屋外拡声システムの参考資料となる。これらは社会的には災害に強い社会基盤の実現に貢献するものである。また,学術的には蓄積の少ない屋外における音声の長距離伝搬に関する貴重なデータとして資するものである。