Project/Area Number |
20K04808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Shinji 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (50343190)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日傘 / 夏季暑熱環境 / 歩行者 / 行動的適応 / CFD解析 / 実測 / 微気候 / CFD / 対流熱伝達率 / 屋外空間 / 夏季 / 暑熱環境 / 適応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、以下の7項目のサブテーマに取り組む。①実験による日傘用生地の日射、長波長放射環境への影響評価、②人工気候室・屋外被験者実測による歩行者の日傘利用の暑熱環境緩和効果の評価、③放射・CFD連成解析による日傘表面ならびに人体部位別の熱・物質伝達率の推定、④日傘利用による総合的な暑熱環境改善効果のサブモデルの開発、⑤放射・CFD・多分割人体体温調節機構連成数値解析に基づく街路空間内の非定常・不均一暑熱環境評価技術への日傘サブモデルの組み込み、⑥改良した非定常・不均一暑熱環境評価技術の精度検証のための実測・数値解析、⑦研究全体の取りまとめ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined mechanisms of microclimate around a pedestrian using a parasol in the summer season. During the study period, we performed the following three investigations: (1) evaluations of effects of different textiles for a parasol on both the solar and the longwave radiant environment and the thermal environment in the summer season, (2) evaluations of distributions of the convective heat transfer coefficients on the human body using a parasol, (3) examinations of microclimate around the human body using a parasol in the summer seasons. Future directions of this study are to collect basal data for making the microclimate in the summer seasons, and to evaluate effects of installing the other adaptive behavior on thermal environment in a pedestrian in the summer seasons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は、①日傘の暑熱適応効果の評価における配慮すべき点を実測、数値解析の双方において明らかとしたこと、②日傘使用の暑熱適応効果をCFDの可視化技術により明確に示したこと、が挙げられる。①については、例えば、日傘自体の日射の遮蔽性能を分析する場合、日傘下の歩行者の温熱快適性に与える影響を評価する場合、などに応じて適切な高さに日射計を配置する必要があることが明らかとなった。また②については、夏季暑熱環境への適応技術として最も手軽で実効的な技術である日傘の効果をCFD解析結果と通じて視覚的に示すことで、男女を問わず日傘を普及させる契機となる成果が得られたと考えられる。