Project/Area Number |
20K04809
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Hyuntae 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (90580382)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 可塑剤 / 建材 / DEHP / 幼児 / 経口摂取 / 準揮発性有機化合物 / 健康リスク / 手のひら / 皮膚付着 / PVC建材 / 塩ビ建材 / 皮膚吸着 / 室内汚染 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
SVOCs物質は沸点が高く、揮発性が低いためハウスダストや室内の表面に付着され、高濃度になる性質を持つ。既存の揮発性有機化合物(VOCs)物質のリスク評価は室内の空気中VOCsを吸い込むことを想定して行っているが、SVOCs物質は呼吸のみではなく、ハウスダストの経口摂取、皮膚からの経皮吸収も考えられる。そこで、本研究では室内環境における空気中SVOCs物質とPVC床材の表面ブリードアウトSVOCs物質が人体の皮膚に付着するSVOCs濃度を明らかにし、医学分野のリスク評価に繋げる基礎データの作成を行う。また、室内でのSVOCs物質の汚染メカニズムを知ることで、室内でのSVOCs汚染対策を図ることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The use of plastic products indoors is increasing. Plastic products contain various chemical substances. Plasticizers released from plastic products are absorbed by house dust or bleed out to floor surfaces, resulting in high concentrations. Therefore, infant who have more contact with the floor are at higher risk than adults. In this study, we developed a measurement method to measure the SVOC concentration on the surface of PVC building materials and the SVOC concentration adsorbed on the palms of infants. We also predicted the amount of SVOCs ingested by licking their fingers of infant. As a result, it was predicted that about 40ng of DEHP would be orally ingested by licking the index and middle fingers of infants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
室内の汚染物質は様々であるが、特に、化学物質の汚染が多い。厚生労働省は13物質に対する室内空気質指針値を定め、シックハウス問題を解決して来た。しかし、室内における代替化学物質の使用が増加し、新シックハウスの現象が報告されている。SVOC物質は沸点が高いため、空気よりダストや表面にブリードアウトされ、床面のSVOC濃度が高い。そのため、既存の空気呼吸によるリスク評価のみではなく、経口摂取、経皮吸収のリスク評価も大切である。本研究では、床面と接触する機会が多い幼児のリスク評価のため、測定方法を開発し、指を舐めることによって摂取するDEHP量を予測することで、学術・社会的な意義を高めたと評価する。