Optimization of dynamic LED lighting space by dimming and toning control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Etsuko  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (80458629)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLED照明 / 調光 / 調色 / 照明制御 / duv / 明るさ知覚 / 色味知覚 / LED
Outline of Research at the Start
省エネルギーや視的快適性・健康性確保の観点から、建築照明の調光・調色制御は今後デフォルトになると考えられる。しかし、制御の過程で生じる照明光の黒体軌跡からの色ずれduvによって、空間内の色の見えや雰囲気は逐次変化することとなり、居住者の視的快適性が損なわれる可能性もある。現行の照明基準では、許容される照明光の色ずれduvの範囲に内装の違いや空間内の色の見え・雰囲気に対する影響は考慮されていない。
本研究では、より質の高い建築照明空間を実現するLEDを用いた調光・調色照明システムの確立を目指し、内装材を考慮した照明光の適正な色ずれduvの範囲を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the effects of chromaticity shift from the Planckian locus duv on the perception of the tinted colour of illumination and the spatial brightness. All 240 conditions with 3 levels of the illuminance, 4 conditions of the correlated colour temperature, 5 levels of duv and 4 patterns of interior reflectance including non-uniform luminance distribution were experimented.
The effect of duv change to the negative side on spatial brightness differed according to the correlated color temperatures, and that was larger in the case of uniform interior reflectance than in the case of non-uniform reflectance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在市販されている調光・調色型のLED照明システムは、2種類のLED光源を組み合わせ、両者の色度の範囲で制御するものが一般的である。組み合わせる元のLED光源は、単体としては極力、黒体放射軌跡上(温度放射による太陽や白熱電球等の色度)に色度が乗るよう設計されているが、調色の段階で黒体放射軌跡から色度がずれる(以下、duv)領域がどうしても生じてしまう。
本研究成果により、内装材の反射率の影響も考慮した上で、調色制御の過程で生じるduvが空間の明るさ知覚、空間内の色味知覚に与える影響を明らかにし、視的快適性を損ねないduv変化の許容範囲を示した。今後の調色制御向けLED照明の設計目標が示された。