A Study on Smoke Exhaust Effect using Smoke Tower
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Ken  東京理科大学, 理工学研究科国際火災科学専攻, 教授 (10307704)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords竪穴区画 / EVシャフト / 煙制御 / 電界
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの排煙設備は,初期火災を主な関心の対象にしているが,建築物の超高層化による避難時間の長時間化や火災階に突入する消防隊の支援の観点から,鎮火に至るまでの長期にわたり煙を建物外へ排出する方法が求められている。本研究では,建物内に常設されるEVシャフト等の竪穴空間を煙突(スモークタワー)と見立て,排気・給気ファンに頼らず,効率の良い排煙手法の確立を目指す。長時間対応可能,かつ動力に頼らないなシステムであることはユニークであり,また,本研究を通じて得られる知見は,新しいコンセプトに基づいた竪穴の有効利用および電界による煙流動の制御等,盛期火災時においても煙の排出効果が有効なツールとなり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish an effective smoke control system to deal with a fire over a long period of time without relying on exhaust/air supply fans by applying a smoke tower that uses the buoyancy of smoke to an EV shaft.
Specifically, a reduce scaled model of the shaft and the connected fire room was used to quantify the smoke exhaust capacity from the top of the shaft, and a fundamental experimental study was conducted on the practical feasibility of smoke control using an electric field as a new method to prevent smoke leakage from the shaft to other floors in order to improve the efficiency of smoke exhaust.
As a result, the experiments using a reduce scaled model and the theoretical discussion have provided useful engineering knowledge on the smoke control effect using EV shafts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで排煙設備は,初期火災を主な関心の対象にしているが,建築物の超高層化による避難時間の長時間化や火災階に突入する消防隊の支援の観点から火災初期から鎮火までの長期にわたり煙を建物外へ排出する方法が求められている。本研究では,火災継続期間に対応可能なシステムであることはユニークであり,また排煙ファンのような動力に頼らない方式であるため,信頼性の高いものになると考えられる。さらに,本研究を通じて得られる知見は,新しいコンセプトに基づいた竪穴の有効利用および電界による煙流動の制御等,盛期火災時においても煙の排出効果が有効なツールとなり得る。