Studies on the Thermal Environment Setting of Cool Spot with Fine Mist Spraying in the Radiation Cooling/Heating Office
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tarumi Hiroo  金沢工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70163706)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射空調 / クールスポット / ドライミスト / 初期温冷感復帰時間 / 被験者試験 / 放射空調システム / オフィス / 温熱環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究における3年間の被験者試験を通じて、
1)被験者の外出及びフィットネス従事時のMet値と経過時間数、
2)クールスポットの冷房温度設定と気流の付与・ドライミスト噴霧及び滞在時間、
3)放射空調室内の設定PMVと快適感が元に復するまでの経過時間、
の3者の関係について、クールスポットが無い場合を含めた数段階のレベル設定を行い、執務者の外出後だけでなく、フィットネス従事後のクールスポット利用も含めて被験者データを解析することで、知的労働時間を確保するために必要なクールスポット設定について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, a part of concerning human body cooling R&D work has focused on fine mist spraying using water vaporization heat. In a radiation cooling/heating office, relatively mild air-conditioning conditions are set for persons who stay for a long time, so a cool-spot is required after going out in the summer. In this study, we aim to decrease the "restoring time" by increasing the air velocity in the cool spot using fine mist from 1.0m/s last year to 1.5m/s and 2.0m/s. The "restoring time" is the time from the thermal sensation after going out to the sensation when you are in the radiation cooling/heating office. In addition, we also clarify the effect of the USB fan on the "restoring time".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2050年までにカーボンニュートラルを実現するという政府の目標設定が明確になったことで、建築分野においてもゼロエネルギー建築の開発と普及が急速に進み始めている。そこで注目されているのが、放射空調システムである。放射空調のオフィス内は,長時間在室者向けの冷房設定となる場合が多いため,外出行動後などに速やかなクールダウンを図ることが可能なクールスポットの環境条件設定が研究課題となっている。ドライミストは従来、屋外で涼しさを得るモニュメント的な仕掛けとして多用されてきたが、本研究の成果によって、放射空調オフィスのクールスポットにおいて、本格的に活用される判断材料が整ったものである。