Prediction of Hedonics Evaluation of Mixed Odors in Masking Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Takemura Akihisa  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70584689)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臭気 / マスキング / 設計資料 / 相関 / 効果予測 / におい環境設計 / 臭気強度 / 快・不快度 / 快・不快
Outline of Research at the Start
健康かつ不快でない空気環境と快適な温熱環境、および省エネルギーの全てを達成、すなわち適切な換気量の最小化を目指すことを目的に、有害性の低い臭気対策として感覚的消臭法(マスキング法)を計画的に活用するための手法を提案する。会議室を想定した体臭等を、間伐材の内装材への有効利用を想定した木材精油などでマスキングして実験参加者に評価させる心理評価(においの強さ、快・不快)実験と閾値濃度測定を行い、臭気の組合せや異なる濃度など、様々な事例に基づくモデル化を進めて、提案手法の検証や必要換気量に関する基礎資料充実を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malodor control methods using ventilation are against energy conservation. However, masking, which requires only the addition of fragrance, is compatible with energy conservation. On the other hand, it was difficult to design odor control measures because sensory evaluations of mixed odors were currently unpredictable. The relationship between the difference of discomfort between the malodor and the mixed odor and the difference of intensity between the malodor and the masking odor was proposed in this study. The validity of the relationship was examined by multiple case studies. As a result, it was shown that the correlation was high if it was a mixture of clear malodor and clear fragrance, and the possibility of this relationship being effectively utilized in the future was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臭気の混合後の心理評価は予測しにくいと考えられてきた。混合する臭気の種類が限定されるものの、提案した関係を用いることで、期待する悪臭の不快度改善度合いと現状の悪臭強度から、マスキングで付加する香りの強度を求めることができる。マスキングは予測のしにくさから設計が困難だったが、今後は提案手法によって意図したマスキング効果を得やすくなり、悪臭対策がより簡便かつ省エネルギーと両立可能となる。