Assessing the risk of exposure to Gram-negative bacteria in indoor environments based on the endotoxin levels of airborne bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Ishimatsu Sumiyo  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (40289591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエンドトキシン濃度 / 浮遊細菌数濃度 / PM2.5 / 総粉じん / 衝突型PM2.5サンプラー / PM2.5用直進型サイクロン / 浮遊細菌濃度 / SPM10
Outline of Research at the Start
浮遊細菌の健康リスクでは細菌濃度と細菌種が重要だが、細菌叢解析でも病原性細菌検出数は多くない。一方、グラム陰性細菌の細胞壁成分であるエンドトキシン(ET)は、病原性の有無には関与しないが発熱物質である。本研究ではETをグラム陰性細菌の総合的指標と捉え、ET濃度と細菌濃度を組み合わせ、室内空気質のリスク把握を試みる。
粒径別の細菌とETの濃度測定のため、まず捕集条件を見直し、より短時間の捕集でデータが得られるプロトコルにする。改定プロトコルで得たデータから、細菌濃度とET濃度との関連性を調べるとともに、粒径別データから曝露量を推算し在室者の健康リスクを把握することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the exposure risk of Gram-negative bacteria, I conducted temporal measurements of bacterial concentration and endotoxin (ET) concentration in total particulate matter and PM2.5 in two indoor and outdoor environments, and obtained the following results. The primary source of Gram-negative bacteria indoors is from the outdoors, and even during the occurrence of yellow sand, the indoor ET concentration remained well below the DECOS TLV-TWA, indicating a low health risk associated with exposure. There was a positive correlation between outdoor bacterial concentration and ET concentration, regardless of particle size, suggesting that the proportion of Gram-negative bacteria with ET remained relatively constant. While the correlation between the two decreased indoors, considering that the ET concentration reflects the fluctuations of Gram-negative bacteria, it is believed that the ET concentration can be utilized as an exposure indicator for Gram-negative bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、グラム陰性細菌が持つエンドトキシン(ET)をもとにして、細菌種に関係なくグラム陰性細菌集団としての健康リスク評価指標の可能性を探ったものである。屋外では浮遊細菌数濃度とET濃度に正の相関性が認められたことから、ETは浮遊細菌曝露の健康リスク指標になりうると考えられた。室内では両者の相関性は低くなったが、ET濃度はグラム陰性細菌以外には関係しないため、ET濃度はグラム陰性細菌への曝露リスク指標となると考える。