Research attempting non-contact, real-time estimation of metabolic rate using AI from thermal images for air conditioning control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology (KOSEN), Kure College
Principal Investigator
Yamato Yoshiaki  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 教授 (20450140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宋 城基  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 教授 (70422813)
木村 竜士  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (90571810)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords代謝量 / 姿勢 / 物体検知AI / 姿勢推定AI / YOLO / POSENET / オープンデータセット / AI / 物体検知 / 骨格検知 / 機械学習 / 姿勢判別 / 代謝量推定 / 熱画像 / 画像認識 / 温熱環境評価 / 画像分析 / サーモグラフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,人体を熱画像カメラで撮影した動画・画像データからその人体の代謝量を非接触でリアルタイムで測定するために必要なシステムづくりと基礎的なデータを収集することである.本研究はエアコンの省エネ・健康快適制御のために必要な課題にAIでの対応を目指すものであって,熱画像カメラの画像から人体の姿勢や動きの認識,様々な姿勢や動きでの代謝量の測定値で構築した教師データの構築,認識した姿勢や動きでの代謝量の教師データからの機械学習による推定を課題する.本申請研究は,「着衣量」の非接触測定方法の開発などの将来的な研究課題の端緒ともなる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a system that uses AI to determine the posture and movement of the human body in thermal images, and to estimate metabolic rate in real time and non-contact. Attempt was made to determine the pose of person in thermal images, using object detection AI and pose estimation AI. In order to facilitate the collection of various images of person in different poses, which are essential for AI-based pose estimation, the effectiveness of online image data and additional open datasets for training was also considered, and useful datas were gained. Furthermore, the metabolic equivalent (METs) for various postures and movements based on experiments with human subjects were presented . Relationship between heart rate and the metabolic equivalent were also presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体感温度に影響する気温・湿度・気流・放射・代謝量・着衣量の温熱6要因のうち,これまでになおざりにされていた人体側2要因のひとつである代謝量のリアルタイム・非接触な推定方法を,特に様々な分野で導入され,導入された分野でより一層の技術革新を呼ぶ相乗効果を生み出しているAIを用いて試み,その可能性と課題を示した.
得られた知見は,今後に計画している着衣量のリアルタイム・非接触推定にも生かされ,これらは健康的で快適でありながらより省エネな空調制御技術の発展に貢献する.