Project/Area Number |
20K04825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2021-2022) Building Research Institute (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Iwami Tatsuya 国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 防火基準研究室長 (20370744)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | AI / 火災検出 / 火災規模推定 / 発熱速度 / 燃焼実験 / ジオロケーション / 糸魚川火災 / 東日本大震災 / 誤検出 / ヘリテレ / 座標変換 / 深層学習 / 糸魚川 / 大規模火災 / 火災域 / 煙 / YOLO / 認識精度 / ディープラーニング / 実験映像 / 火災映像 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
火災性状の解析効率を飛躍的に向上させることを目的として、下記の2点の技術開発に向けた研究を実施する。 1.航空機等で撮影される映像とそれに付随する撮影パラメータ(経緯度、高度、向き等)から撮影対象の地理的位置関係を解析し、さらに深層学習の手法を用いた画像解析により、火災かどうかの判別、火災範囲の特定、燃焼性状(火炎の大きさ、燃焼範囲の面積等)の解析を自動的に行うための技術開発 2.火災実験時に撮影する映像に関する深層学習手法を用いた燃焼性状の認識により、火炎の位置や大きさ等に関する実験データの自動抽出を行うための技術開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since many fires are expected to spread in the event of large earthquake, research and development has been carried out on technology to identify the location of fires and flames from aerial images using deep learning, and to accurately and quickly detect the burning conditions (heat release rate, flame shape, etc.). A program was developed to detect and geolocate fires and estimate burning conditions based on video and camera parameters. And the effectiveness of the method was confirmed through verification using videos of a large-scale fire in Itoigawa City, Niigata Prefecture in 2016 and combustion experiments conducted in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
火災研究・火災対応の分野において深層学習手法を先進的に取り入れて活用することにより、これらの分野における今後の一層の有効活用に向けた研究の進展が期待できる。開発した技術は大規模地震時等における火災発生状況の正確・迅速な把握に資することが期待でき、災害対応の効率化による被害の軽減につながる技術である。併せて火災実験等で収集される映像データの自動解析にも活用可能であり、データ解析の効率化にもつながることが期待できる。