| Project/Area Number |
20K04828
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
Uchida Naomi 埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10424798)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂村 圭 東京科学大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (30793749)
菅野 圭祐 筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (80778093)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | オーセンティシティ / まちづくり / フレームワーク / 都市空間 / 開発 / 観光 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、定義の定まっていない概念である都市のオーセンティシティについて、解釈・事例調査・現場のまちづくりを連動させて明らかにし、日本型の現代都市のオーセンティシティの解釈方法を開発するものである。本研究では都市のオーセンティシティには複層的段階があり、その中で解釈の「ゆらぎ」があると仮定する。その上で①解釈の枠組みの理論的基盤を確立させ、②都市空間における事例研究を行い、③現場での都市空間への適用をアクションリサーチとして行い、これらを包括して④日本における現代都市のオーセンティシティの空間的適用のための解釈手法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to establish a method for interpreting the authenticity of modern Japanese cities by focusing on the concept of "multi-layered" and "fluctuating" authenticity in urban spaces. We explored ways to understand urban authenticity in Japan, emphasizing this elusive and ambiguous,yet essential,concept for evaluating urban value. Building on that analysis, we have developed a conceptual framework for interpreting authenticity and visualized the key components involved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、「都市空間における『ゆらぎ』を内包した複層的オーセンティシティの解釈手法の開発」として、日本型の現代都市のオーセンティシティの解釈方法を構築するものである。オーセンティシティは都市の「らしさ」を表現するものであり、現代のまちづくりにおいては地域価値を可視化し、言語化することが不可欠である。本研究成果としてのオーセンティシティという概念の解釈手法とそれに伴う概念の整理は、そういった点から地域の価値を共有する上で社会的意義の高いものであり、地域らしいまちづくりを考えていく上での議論に貢献するものであると考える。