contribution and quantification of the Commuting Residents role for rural sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yukihiko  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (80334481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野田 満  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 講師 (70793909)
椎野 亜紀夫  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (00364240)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords通い住民 / 転出者 / 地域社会持続 / 空き家所有者 / 地域外家族 / 帰省者 / 集落 / 空間管理 / 空き家 / 通い / 地域活動 / コミュニティ / 地域社会維持 / 地域貢献 / 地域社会 / 持続可能性 / 関係人口 / 帰省 / 中山間 / 空き家管理 / 生活サポート / 近居 / 中山間地域 / 空き家管理者 / 農村計画 / 地方創生
Outline of Research at the Start
地域社会の持続を、①空間、②コミュニティ、③個人生活の3要素の持続と捉え、通い住民の役割を見る。つまり中山間地域の自治体単位で、「通い住民」の帰省時の活動頻度(①地域空間の維持【屋敷、農地、墓の管理】、②地域社会への参加【個人的つきあい、集落活動への参加】、③住民生活への支援【買い物、家事、介護への支援】)を、住民の活動頻度と比較し、地域社会の持続への寄与の度合いを定量的に明らかにすることを目的とする。これにより、「通い住民」が個人的活動として担う地域社会の維持機能の存在を、客観的な数字で提示し、「通い住民」の活動の促進や支援を議論する政策的な基礎資料とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1)In the intermediate and mountainous areas where it takes 3 hours from Tokyo area,it is clarified that i) vacant houses within 10 years are about 40-60%,ii)vacant house owners who visit more than once a month are about 30%, ii) Vacant house owners who visit more than once a year are about more than 80%,iv) Vacant house owners who undergo farming are about 20%.2) Social impacts are calculated that in Shimogo town, from less than 10% to less than 20% are vacant house owners among residents and vacant house owners(in Nanmoku village, from more than 10% to about 30%) .3) About 60-70% vacant house owners do outdoor recreation activities during homecoming. and about 40% vacant house owners answer that aims of home coming include having enjoyable time during the stays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、転出者を一種の住民(通い住民)とみなして、地域社会の持続への寄与を定量的に明らかにしようとする試論である。フィールドを良く知る農村研究者にとっては、転出者が、地域の行事やつきあいに参加して、地域社会持続に寄与していることは、ある意味自明なことではある。しかし、このことは一般にはあまり知られておらず、また行政が転出者に着目することも希少であったために、人口減少の進む地域社会持続において有意な視点として提示し、現象の同定をすることで、転出者支援などの政策立案根拠とすることを目的とする。例えば能登半島地震の石川県復興プランにおいてもこうした転出者を含めた関係人口の役割が述べられている。