Disaster situation assessment and rescue operation support system using IoT and sensing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamabe Yuichiro  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70362762)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords救助活動支援システム / IoT / センシング技術 / 機械学習 / 家具 / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / センシング / 災害状況把握 / 災害時状況把握 / 在室者の有無 / 建物の被災度
Outline of Research at the Start
地震などの災害発生直後は、情報が混乱・錯綜し、効果的な救助活動を行うことが難しい。救助活動にあたっては、「在室者の有無」や「建物の被災程度」を把握し、これら災害関連情報を効果的に活用することにより、迅速かつ確実な災害救助活動支援システムを構築することが可能になる。
そこで本研究課題では、①建物内外に各種センサを設置して在室者の有無の推定、②家具の移動・転倒状況から建物の被災程度の数値化、③マルチエージェントシミュレーションにより本システムの有効性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the event of an earthquake, we aimed to realize efficient rescue activities by constructing a system that automatically collects the locations and physical conditions of people requiring rescue, as well as the damage status of buildings. First, using IoT and sensing technology, we verified the types and placement methods of the sensors necessary to determine the presence or absence of people in the room. Next, a model experiment was conducted to understand the movement and overturning of furniture using machine learning (deep learning). Furthermore, a simulation was conducted to verify the influence of the presence or absence of various information on disaster relief activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、災害救助活動支援システムを対象として、必要な情報の種類、精度、収集方法について、各種実験を通して検証するとともに、情報の活用方法について、シミュレーションにより様々なケースを想定して検証を行った点にある。
社会的意義は、常時、非常時を通して建物内外をきめ細かくセンシングすることで、要介護者の見守りや日常生活における異常検知など、IoT活用の推進へとつなげることができる点にある。