Development and Practice of Citizen and Children's Education Programs for Disaster Prevention and Mitigation to Protect Lives from Recent Complex Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
IMURA Noriko  武蔵野大学, 工学部, 教授 (10257074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 孝重  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (20151342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防災・減災 / 教育プログラム / 学校教育 / 市民教育 / 災害種別 / 防災教材 / シナリオ型 / 事前準備 / 複合災害 / 大学生 / 防災ゲーム / 副読本 / 指導資料 / 子供 / 地域
Outline of Research at the Start
阪神・淡路大震災後も自然災害が多発し、日本は高齢社会・人口減少に転じるなど、社会的に災害リスクのとらえ方を変更すべき時期にきた。複合災害から「命を守る」を共通目標に、地域で実践する防災・減災のための市民・子ども教育プログラムを開発・実践する。市民参加の防災教育を実践することによって地域防災力の向上が期待でき、これまで研究してきた学校教育における地震防災教育の成果を活用しながら、地震やスーパー台風など将来の災害に備えるプログラムをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Survey and analysis of disaster education, knowledge and awareness among young children through college students and their families was conducted. Education is important to enable citizens to take disaster action. By an analysis of supplementary reading materials which the boards of education of prefectures and government-designated cities published, disaster prevention education takes into region-specific disasters such as snow and volcanic eruption disasters. The scenario-type games program was practiced through that encourage families to think about disaster preparedness as if it were their own personal matter. The number of university students who have experienced disasters has increased than the survey of 2006, but they have not acquired disaster prevention knowledge through proactive learning. In the future, the importance of educating citizens on disaster prevention and disaster mitigation in order to protect lives will continue to increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年災害リスクの変化に加え、日本は高齢社会・人口減少に転じるなど、日常時から地域コミュニティの維持が難しいケースも散見され、従来のような公助や共助は難しい状況が予想できる。社会的に災害リスクのとらえ方を変更する時期にきており、市民・地域の総合的な防災力の育成が急務である。学校教育での防災教育をコアに、対象を幼児・児童・生徒に限らず市民全体に拡張し、防災知識の普及に努めることは、「命を守る」行動に必要であり、社会的に意義がある。また、災害種類も地震以外の災害(台風、洪水、噴火など)に対象を広げ、地域の特徴に配慮した。