Establishment of urban architecture typology based on postwar firebreak building belts and exploration of new urban architecture models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Kunio  神奈川大学, 建築学部, 教授 (40313340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽我部 昌史  神奈川大学, 建築学部, 教授 (00262270)
内田 青蔵  神奈川大学, 建築学部, 教授 (30277686)
石黒 由紀  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40737483)
藤岡 泰寛  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (80322098)
鈴木 成也  神奈川大学, 建築学部, 助手 (60974128)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords防火建築帯 / 建築類型学 / 都市建築 / 防災建築街区 / 沿道型建築 / 街区型建築 / 長屋型ビル / 戦後復興 / オープン・ブロック / 空所 / 中層建築 / 類型学 / デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
日本各地の都市では、各時代の多様な建物群が相互の関係性を欠いたまま混在した結果、人間的尺度や賑わいを欠く街並みや不活性な外部空間が問題となり、また多様な都市建築の特徴を理解する分析手法や新たな都市建築モデルの提案も立ち遅れている。
本研究では、近年の建物には見られない沿道の街並みや多様な外部空間、住・商・業の複合などの特徴を有し、また建物群の連携による都市形成が意図された、戦後復興期の沿道型中層建築「防火建築帯」に改めて注目し、都市建築に関する定性的な分析手法の構築とともに、世界的にも独特な多様性を有する日本の現代都市における街並みと外部空間を再編し得る、新たな都市建築モデルの探求を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out in the following three steps. 1) Data collection and 2) research and analysis: After examining numerous examples built during the era of the Fireproof Building Promotion Law and the Disaster Prevention Building Block Development Law (1950s-1970s)in Japan, which were the basis for firebreak belt buildings, 56 examples of rowhouse type buildings and 89 examples of ‘geta-baki apartments,’ or commercial housing buildings were specifically investigated and compiled into the thesis papers on typological analysis of their external composition. In addition, a report was compiled on several cases for which detailed on-site surveys and data were available. 3) Proposals: Projects and practices for utilizing one of the existing firebreak belt buildings, and projects and practices for new urban architecture models were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、防火帯建築を含む戦後復興期の都市建築に改めて注目し、その現況や構成についての類型学的な調査分析を行うことを通して、沿道の街並みや街区内の中庭などの外部空間の形成、住・商・業の複合、さらに複数の建物の連坦による都市空間の形成といった、近年の建物には見られない特徴や意義を再評価した。さらに世界的にも独特な多様性を有する現代日本の都市空間を再編し得る、新たな都市建築モデルの提案を行った。