| Project/Area Number |
20K04840
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 視覚障害者 / 曲面壁 / 空間把握 / 経路探索 / 探索行動 / 曲線状経路 / 円形空間 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
視覚障害者にとって、円形平面空間や曲面壁のある空間での歩行は、方向を失いやすく、また、自分の位置を把握することも難しい。したがって、本研究では、視覚障害者の曲面壁のある空間における空間把握特性や空間探索行動を明らかにするために、曲面壁のある模擬実験空間において、曲面壁の曲率半径を変化させ、視覚障害者が曲面壁の内外に沿って歩行することで、視覚障害者の曲面壁の認識度合いや方向感覚、空間把握や空間探索行動を分析する。さらには、曲面壁周辺における点字ブロックの適切な敷設方法等を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to clarify the spatial cognition of the visually handicapped in curved wall space, I conducted a walking experiment in the experimental space with the totally blind people and the eye-mask-wearers as subjects. In an experiment in which subjects walked along braille blocks, it was found that both the visually handicapped and the eye-mask-wearers sometimes misidentified a straight path as a curve and a curved path as bending in the opposite direction. Moreover, in an experiment in which the visually handicapped and the eye-mask-wearer walked along a curved wall made of cardboard panels, it was found that it was easier to recognize the route direction by walking along a concave wall.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視覚障害者が曲線状の経路を直線状だと誤認すれば、知らず知らずのうちに方向がずれていき、迷ってしまい危険なこともあるが、曲率半径の大小や周辺状況によっては曲折の把握も異なると考えられる。本研究によって、視覚障害者の様々な曲線経路の把握方法や誤認、方向感覚維持が明らかになった。曲線や円形状の経路は、地下街や駅コンコース、大規模ショッピングモール、店舗などの商業空間や劇場、公衆トイレ、会議室、図書館、美術館、さらには体育館等に見られ、大小様々で、単純な構造のものから複雑な構造のものまである。こうした場所での誘導用ブロックの有効な敷設や建物自体の計画・設計における留意点を示すことができると考えられる。