Reaearch of Improve housing performance in conjunction with the restoration of homes damaged by floods and other disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
Ono Kumiko  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 主任研究官 (20356017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 耕治  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, その他部局等, 国際協力審議役 (70833416)
渡邊 史郎  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 建築生産研究グループ, 主任研究員 (70749209)
中野 卓  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 住宅・都市研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30837472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害復旧 / 戸建て住宅 / 性能向上 / 耐震改修 / ビルド・バック・ベター / 水害 / 維持管理 / 耐震性能
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、住宅の浸水被害が増加傾向にあり、被災住宅の早期復旧のための様々な公的支援の充実が図られてきてはいるが、被災住宅の修理は、耐震性や断熱性など現行基準の住宅より性能面で劣るものであっても現状復旧が基本となっている。そこで本研究では、災害をきっかけとした既存住宅ストックの耐震性や断熱性等の性能向上の促進を図ることを目的として、先行的な取組み事例等について調査を行い、水害等被災住宅の復旧に併せた住宅性能向上促進方策についてガイドラインとして取りまとめるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, aiming to improve the quality of the existing housing stock, specifically examined measures to promote housing performance improvement during disaster recovery, focusing on the restoration of housing damaged by floods and other disasters. The following points were identified from field surveys of six areas affected by flooding and earthquakes: 1) Making it easier to initiate seismic retrofitting and insulation retrofitting depending on the extent of damage to the house. 2) Providing an incentive for performance improvement renovations during disaster recovery by enabling the combined use of subsidized projects for renovation work and other peacetime projects in addition to subsidized projects related to reconstruction. Since there is little recognition of the system for performance improvement of damaged houses, it is important to collect more case studies and disseminate information to local governments and other stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存ストックの住宅性能の向上を図る機会として、災害の機会を捉えて被災住宅の修復時に併せて性能向上を促進させる取組みは、過去にあまり例を見ることはなかったが、本研究を通じていくつかの事例を確認することができた。本研究で行った、災害からの復旧時における性能向上改修を実施する上での課題整理と施策のあり方に関する検討が、これまで現状復旧支援中心であった災害時における行政支援対において、既存住宅の性能向上改修を実施する機会を促するものとなることを期待するものである。