Research on regional characteristics of construction systems and the influence of modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Hama Sadashi  山形大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40632477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛島 朗  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40625943)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords板倉 / 郡倉 / 木造構法 / 伝統木造構法 / 群倉 / 民家 / 近代化
Outline of Research at the Start
伝統的な木造建築は時代毎に新しい技術(煉瓦造や RC 造、金属部品等)を取り入れ変化し続けている。都市部の建築だけでなく農村の倉庫建築においても、伝統的な木造構法を踏襲しつつも近代技術を受け入れて多様な構法の展開をみせている。伝統構法について、特に倉庫建築に焦点を絞り、実測調査により使用木材種や地域における生産過程、機能や用法などの社会的側面とより総合的に構法の変遷と多様性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly focused on group storehouses on the Shimokita Peninsula in Aomori Prefecture and wooden storehouses in Kaminokuni Town, Hokkaido.
There are many cluster storehouse-style settlements in the coastal areas of the Shimokita Peninsula in Aomori Prefecture. Three cluster storehouse locations were identified in the village of Kawauchi in Mutsu City. The storehouses are located on the outer edges of residential areas, and in some cases, common land was leased and used exclusively for storehouses in each district, while in other cases land was divided into lots and owned exclusively for storehouses.The wooden storehouses in Kaminokuni Town, Hokkaido, are horizontally stacked masonry storehouses with clapboard or metal sheeting for the exterior.
The locations of the storehouses varied depending on location conditions such as the topography and land area, with some being built on the hillside behind residential areas and others in farmland.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青森県下北半島における群倉の立地形式について、その形成過程の一端を明らかにした。北海道上ノ国町における板倉構法が横積みの板倉であり、敷地外に立地させながら管理していることが明らかとなった。これらのことから板倉が、近世期から現代において集落内で共同管理する集落における防災備蓄機能を有しており、現代の居住地における防災備蓄のガイドとなりうる。