Utilizing the single housing complex for urban renewal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanoue kenichi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (50284956)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一団地認定制度 / 建築基準法 / 団地更新 / 団地再生 / コンパクトシティ / 集合住宅 / 住宅地計画 / 建築計画 / 一団地認定 / 住宅ストック / 建替 / 合意形成
Outline of Research at the Start
一団地認定制度は住宅開発需要が大きな時代に活用された制度で、大規模団地の整備に多大な役割を果たした。しかしながら住宅の「供給」プロセスにおいては有効であった一方で、更新」プロセスの整備が必要とされる現在では、土地所有者・借地者全員の合意という要件の厳しさ等が更新の妨げとなっている。本研究は、大都市・地方都市共通の課題である団地の更新に関して一団地認定制度に着目し、「団地の更新」「都市のコンパクト化」の観点から、制度の変遷や認定事例分析等を通して、その課題と改善の方向性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the challenges and directions for improvement through an analysis of the changes in the certification system for a single complex in the Building Standards Act and the cases. The study pointed out that, relating to plan changes and cancellation of certification were added in a phased. So there are many areas do not conform to current standards, and the state of data preservation is insufficient for certification. In the analysis of cases, the report clarified the 'historical background', 'geographical distribution', 'development entity', 'scale and use', 'changes in certified content', etc., and pointed out the importance of widely shared recognition of the discretionary part of the certification by the local governments and the importance of developing a comprehensive architectural plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築基準法の一団地認定制度は、老朽化や性能劣化などによる「更新」プロセスの整備が必要とされる現在では、土地所有者・借地者全員合意という要件の厳しさがその大きな妨げとなっている。
本研究では、制度の運用に関して各自治体が独自に定める規則や基準について比較し自治体ごとの相違を指摘した上で、認定時と現在の各種規制等の相違があると問題認識した上、例えば住宅団地の更新を進めるにあたっての一団地認定の対応手法についての必要な手続きや判断の基準について言及している。このような知見は、住宅団地の更新において計画手法としてのアプローチの妥当性や実現可能性を検証する上で有用であると考えられる。