Project/Area Number |
20K04851
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
KOITO AKIKO 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 教授 (90257840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
王 飛雪 大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 客員研究員 (30833074)
川田 菜穂子 大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90608267)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 縮小家族 / 住み方 / nLDK / 住要求 / 専用スペース / 移住 / Uターン / 住宅 / 家族 / ライフスタイル / 世帯内単身者 / コミュニケーション / 子ども / 家庭の仕事 / 集合住宅 / 個人専用スペース / 共用傾向 / 公私室 / 非同居家族 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現代日本は、戦後のマスハウジング時代にモデル化された住宅で溢れている。それは、欧米住宅を模倣し、近代核家族の器として普及したいわゆるnLDK型住宅である。しかし人口減少時代となり、家族規模も縮小している現代においては、求められる住宅は大きく変化しストックとニーズのズレが拡大している。 本研究は、家族縮小時代における住居計画の課題を、①住戸空間の共用化傾向、すなわち、住生活において家族が共用する空間を重視する住み方とそれに伴う住空間の変化傾向、及び、②非居住家族の存在、すなわち、形式上は別住宅に居住していても日常的に来訪し、実際には住空間を利用している家族の存在に焦点を当てて探るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the gap between the nLDK housing, which became the standard model in postwar Japan, and the housing requirements of modern families, and explored issues in housing planning, targeting three household types that represent modern shrinking families:1)couple households after children become independent, 2)Single adult households living with parents, 3)Parent-child households with children of junior high school age or older. The house space did not meet the demands of husbands, wives, and adult children for their own space, and on the other hand, it was confirmed that there was a tendency for family members to share the use of common dwelling spaces. In addition, a survey of migrant households revealed a tendency for shrinking families to connect with non-resident families by living nearby.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
欧米住宅を模倣し、近代核家族の器として戦後のマスハウジング時代にモデル化されたnLDK住宅が、多様化し、かつ縮小する現代家族の住み方にいかに対応していくべきかの解明が求められている。本研究が、複数の縮小世帯型を通して、住宅における専用スペース要求と住み方の共用傾向の双方の視点から、「家族縮小時代がnLDK住宅に求めるもの」に迫ったことは、研究分野に加えて、変化への対応を迫られている住宅業界にも重要な知見を提供したと考える。