Project/Area Number |
20K04852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Naotaka 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30650262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新保 奈穂美 兵庫県立大学, 緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 講師 (40778354)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドイツ / ベルリンの壁 / オープンスペース / グリーンベルト / ダークツーリズム / 合意形成 / チェックポイント・チャーリー / 壁の道 / ツーリズム / 都市計画 / Bプラン / 公園緑地 / 伝統記念物保護 / 都市緑地計画 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ベルリンの壁跡地の空間活用の実態を現地調査(※現時点では2020年度から2022年度まで計3回の渡独を予定しているが、新型コロナウイルス問題の状況次第では渡独時期の変更もありうる)や各種客観的データ等に基づき明らかにする。その際に、21世紀のオープンスペース整備を巡る共通的課題であると思われる「空間の定義と整備手法」「空間の維持管理と主体間連携」「空間の多様性と包摂」を分析の視点とする。 ベルリンの壁の跡地の空間活用については国内外で体系的な調査研究はほとんど行われておらず、その意味で本研究は新たな学術研究といえる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify who and what ideas and methods were used to utilize the former site of the Berlin Wall, what were the results and issues, and to consider the theory of open space development. The results of the four-year study, including a one-year extension due to the Corona pandemic, showed that (1) no major plans and individual projects were made from the beginning,(2) although the development policy was decided through a long-term, multi-layered, statutory and non-statutory consensus building process at Checkpoint Charlie, where development pressure was high, the realization of the policy was not foreseeable,(3) in the wide-area “Mauer Weg” and “Berlin Green Belt Concept,” the development and maintenance of the area was facilitated by the inclusion of other uses, such as recreation and ecosystem preservation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義については、悲劇の遺産とも新たな時代を開いた象徴とも、都市の中の貴重なオープンスペースともいえ、かつ世界的に注目度が高いベルリンの壁跡地の土地利用の現状が明らかになったことである。学術的にはこれまでは壁の崩壊が所与の条件として、ほとんど調査されていなかったことを考えると、跡地自体に注目した意義は大きいと言える。社会的には、ドイツと日本との計画文化的違いは計画制度と共にあるとしても、点的であっても線的であっても、様々な歴史遺産をどのように解釈し整備保全していくかの具体例の提示となると考えられる。