Establishment of post-war architectural and urban planning system history research focusing on the acceptance of social change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUJIGA Masato  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (10593197)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords建築・都市計画法制の100年 / 社会変化 / 法制度の運用 / 建築基準法 / 都市計画法 / 六大都市 / 土地利用規制 / 建築確認申請 / 用途地域 / 地域地区 / 基盤整備 / 災害危険区域 / 民泊と土地利用 / 制度運用 / 制度設計 / 法の関係性 / 都市再生特別地区 / 重要伝統的建造物群保存地区 / 確認申請 / 建築法草案 / 施設計画法素案 / 附置義務低減 / 社会変化への対応 / 社会変化と法制度 / 高度経済成長期 / 市街地環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、終戦直後に思考された建築・都市計画法案の内容が、戦後の社会変化の中で、どのように成立し、何を不成立項目としたかを段階的に把握し、その変遷と理由を明らかにすることを目的としている。加えて、戦後の建築・都市計画法規が社会変化をどのように受容し、対応してきたかを明確化し、現行法制度がどのような要素を受容する可能性があるかを考察することで、新たな建築・都市計画法制史研究の枠組み構築を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to understand step-by-step how the contents of the architectural and urban planning bills conceived immediately after the end of the war were enacted and what items were not enacted in the midst of post-war social changes. By considering what elements could be accepted, aimed to construct a new framework for research on the legal history of architecture and urban planning.
From the historical research, I looked over the 100 years after the enactment of the Building Regulation Law of 1919 and the Urban Planning Law, and organized the process and characteristics of the system reform. From contemporary research, I examined the actual operation of (1) land use areas and the procedures for building confirmation, (2) disaster risk zones for reconstruction and disaster, and took stock of the changes in system design in the era of stock utilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の学術研究が戦前・戦後と時代を区分して解釈を進めてきたのに対して、制度思想を横断的に捉え直す意味合いがあり、学術的意義を有している。一方で、現在はストック活用を基本とした建築・都市計画の枠組み形成に向け、抜本的な制度検討が必要とされる時機でもある。こうした社会状況に対しても、本研究は現状の法体系が成立した理由、また不成立としてきた事項を提供する役割を有しており、法改正を議論する前提条件を提示する意味もある。