Process of Changes with Renewal/Loss of Tenement Houses in densely built-up area of wooden buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Toshiya  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (50409497)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords密集事業 / 新築建売住宅 / 狭小敷地 / 不燃領域率 / エリア価値 / 市民事業者 / コミュニティ住宅 / 地域内循環居住 / 木造密集市街地 / 長屋 / 新築狭小戸建住宅 / リノベーション / 家守 / サステイナブル・ファイナンス / ソーシャル・ビジネス / 地権者 / アーティスト / 転貸借 / 運営形態 / まちづくり / 密集市街地 / 住環境改善 / 建て替え
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国内有数の木造密集市街地及びそれを改善する密集事業のモデルとして知られる墨田区京島地区の長屋の更新及び滅失に伴う市街地変容のプロセスの解明をめざす。
具体的には、「越後三人男」と呼ばれた大工らが関東大震災後及び戦後に大量に建設・所有してきた長屋を主たる対象とし、その賃借人によるリノベーションの連鎖的な展開、並びにその老朽化や公共事業に伴う除却後の戸建住宅の建設に焦点をあて、不燃化特区指定以降の最近10年間の市街地変容のプロセスを構造的に明らかにし、その大規模地権者と地区外からの転入者と両者のマッチングに関わる主要プレイヤーの対応行動と関係協議組織の変化から密集事業の役割を考察する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the following three points by dividing the major players in the Kyojima district of Sumida Ward, which has undergone remarkable urban transformation recently, into three groups. First, group 1, the densely-packed business promotion group, together with group 2, the newly built housing-related group, increased the ratio of non-combustible areas. Next, we clarified that group 2 and group 3 have promoted the rejuvenation of the resident population, and that group 3 has contributed to the dissemination of information on the area value of Kyojima. In addition, these three groups were basically proceeding in parallel, with group 1 being the source of the creation of group 2 and group 3. It was clarified that group 2 promotes circulating residence within the area instead of community housing by group 1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
墨田区京島地区は、その過密な市街地が50年ほど前から社会的に注目を集め、学術研究が積み重ねられてきたが、本研究は密集市街地の更新に関わる主要プレイヤーを大きく地権者・行政関係者・居住者・事業者の四者に分けてモデル化し、最近の市街地変容のメカニズムを密集事業と狭小建売住宅の新築と長屋リノベーションの相互関係から構造的に解明した点で学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。また、その四者のプレイヤーを3つの群に分け、長屋の解体又は更新に係る対応行動や、コミュニティ財団の設立まで至る関係協議組織の変化から密集事業の役割を明らかにした点でも学術的にも社会的にも意義があると言える。